Brandwave

How popular isGmail in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 414M branded searches for Gmail worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Gmail holds 63.2% estimated Share of Search among email providers worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Gmail63.2%
  2. Outlook23.7%
  3. Yahoo Mail12.7%
  4. Zoho Mail0.42%
  5. Proton Mail<0.01%
Gmail website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Gmail and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which email providers compete with Gmail?

Gmail against email providers worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo Mail. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthGmailOutlookYahoo MailZoho MailProton Mail
Oct 202561.5%23%15%0.5%<0.01%
Nov 202556.7%25.9%17%0.38%<0.01%
Dec 202556.7%25.9%17%0.38%<0.01%
Jan 202656.7%26%16.9%0.38%<0.01%
Feb 202660.1%24.8%14.8%0.4%<0.01%
Mar 202661.6%23.1%15%0.33%<0.01%
Apr 202661.5%23.1%15%0.41%<0.01%
May 202656.7%26%16.9%0.38%<0.01%
Jun 202658.1%24.1%17.4%0.47%<0.01%
Jul 202661.3%23.2%15.1%0.5%<0.01%
Aug 202659.9%24.8%14.7%0.49%<0.01%
Sep 202663.2%23.7%12.7%0.42%<0.01%
  1. 1.Gmail

    63.2%

    Held 1st. 414M estimated branded searches, +22.5% vs prior month. Share +3.3 points.

  2. 2.Outlook

    23.7%

    Held 2nd. 155M estimated branded searches, +10.8% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.

  3. 3.Yahoo Mail

    12.7%

    Held 3rd. 83.1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2 points.

  4. 4.Zoho Mail

    0.42%

    Held 4th. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  5. 5.Proton Mail

    <0.01%

    Held 5th. 320 estimated branded searches, +23.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Gmail and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Gmail changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Gmail worldwide held steady at 414M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Gmail’s estimated Share of Search among email providers worldwide increased from 61.5% to 63.2%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Gmail’s estimated Share of Search among email providers worldwide peaked at 63.2% in September 2026 and was lowest at 56.7% in January 2026.

How did search popularity change for email providers worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Gmail gained estimated Share of Search among email providers worldwide, from 59.9% to 63.2%.

  2. In September 2026, Yahoo Mail lost estimated Share of Search among email providers worldwide, from 14.7% to 12.7%.

  3. In September 2026, Outlook lost estimated Share of Search among email providers worldwide, from 24.8% to 23.7%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Proton Mail worldwide rose 128.6% over 12 measured months, from 140 to 320 in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Zoho Mail worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 3.4M to 2.7M in September 2026.

How is Gmail measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Gmail’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • gmail

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Do you work for Gmail? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Gmail your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.