Brandwave

How popular isDolce Gusto in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 1M branded searches for Dolce Gusto worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Dolce Gusto holds 22.1% estimated Share of Search among coffee capsule brands worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Nespresso74.1%
  2. Dolce Gusto22.1%
  3. L'OR3%
  4. Moccona0.73%
Dolce Gusto website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Dolce Gusto and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which coffee capsule brands compete with Dolce Gusto?

Dolce Gusto against coffee capsule brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Nespresso, Dolce Gusto, L'OR. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthNespressoDolce GustoL'ORMoccona
Oct 202574.3%22.2%3%0.49%
Nov 202578.4%19.1%2.1%0.35%
Dec 202577.9%19.1%2.6%0.42%
Jan 202674.3%22.2%3%0.49%
Feb 202677.9%19.1%2.6%0.42%
Mar 202674.3%22.2%3%0.49%
Apr 202674.3%22.2%3%0.49%
May 202674.2%22.2%3%0.6%
Jun 202674.2%22.2%3%0.6%
Jul 202670.2%25.6%3.5%0.69%
Aug 202674.2%22.2%3%0.6%
Sep 202674.1%22.1%3%0.73%
  1. 1.Nespresso

    74.1%

    Held 1st. 3.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  3. 3.L'OR

    3%

    Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. 4.Moccona

    0.73%

    Held 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Dolce Gusto and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Dolce Gusto changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Dolce Gusto worldwide held steady at 1M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dolce Gusto’s estimated Share of Search among coffee capsule brands worldwide peaked at 25.6% in July 2026 and was lowest at 19.1% in December 2025.

How did search popularity change for coffee capsule brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for Moccona worldwide rose 49.1% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 33.1K in September 2026.

Where does Dolce Gusto compete?

Dolce Gusto is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Coffee pod brands3rd of 72.8%Show ranking
Coffee capsule brands2nd of 422.1%Shown above

How is Dolce Gusto measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dolce Gusto’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • dolce gusto

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Who owns Dolce Gusto?

Dolce Gusto is owned by Nestlé. Brandwave also tracks Purina, Maggi, Milo, NAN, Nescafé, Nesquik and Optifast, owned by the same company, worldwide.

Do you work for Dolce Gusto? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Dolce Gusto your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.