Payment processors:Which are searched most?
In September 2026, PayPal was the most searched among payment processors worldwide, with an estimated 20.5M branded searches and 59.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow payment processors and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Share of SearchLeaderboard
Compare the payment processors people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for PayPal, Shopify, Revolut, Stripe. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | PayPal | Shopify | Revolut | Stripe | Wise | Adyen | Airwallex | GoCardless | Square | Worldline | Cloudbeds | Epos Now | Braintree | Shopify POS | Mollie |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.3% | 13.2% | 10.2% | 7.7% | 1.5% | 0.46% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.25% | 0.35% | 0.13% | 0.09% | 0.02% | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 66.5% | 13.4% | 8.6% | 7.8% | 1.5% | 0.38% | 0.37% | 0.38% | 0.24% | 0.36% | 0.13% | 0.09% | 0.02% | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.3% | 13.6% | 8.7% | 6.6% | 1.6% | 0.47% | 0.55% | 0.38% | 0.22% | 0.3% | 0.14% | 0.09% | 0.02% | 0.06% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 65% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 7.7% | 1.7% | 0.45% | 0.53% | 0.45% | 0.26% | 0.29% | 0.13% | 0.09% | 0.02% | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 61.6% | 15.2% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 1.7% | 0.63% | 0.61% | 0.52% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.02% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.1% | 14.6% | 11.3% | 10.4% | 1.7% | 0.51% | 0.59% | 0.49% | 0.41% | 0.48% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.02% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 61.5% | 15.3% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 1.9% | 0.52% | 0.61% | 0.43% | 0.45% | 0.33% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.02% | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 60.3% | 15% | 11.4% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.51% | 0.6% | 0.41% | 0.53% | 0.32% | 0.15% | 0.12% | 0.02% | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 60.1% | 15% | 11.3% | 8.9% | 1.8% | 0.62% | 0.6% | 0.41% | 0.56% | 0.32% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.02% | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 60.4% | 15% | 11.5% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 0.43% | 0.6% | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.27% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.02% | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Aug 2026 | 60.2% | 14.9% | 11.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | 0.51% | 0.6% | 0.41% | 0.39% | 0.27% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.11% | 0.05% | 0.03% |
| Sep 2026 | 59.1% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | 0.51% | 0.49% | 0.4% | 0.29% | 0.26% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.03% |
This month’s ranking, September 2026
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 59.1% | 20.5M | +0.05% | -1.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 14.6% | 5M | -0.31% | -0.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 13.6% | 4.7M | +20.7% | +2.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.5% | 2.9M | -1.2% | -0.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.8% | 623K | -5.3% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, moved from 7th to 6th | 0.51% | 176K | +0.47% | 0 pointsmoved from 7th to 6th | |
| 7, moved from 6th to 7th | 0.49% | 168K | -17.7% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 6th to 7th | |
| 8, held 8th | 0.4% | 140K | +0.34% | 0 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 0.29% | 102K | -23.6% | -0.1 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 0.26% | 90.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 0.15% | 51.1K | -1.8% | 0 points | |
| 12, moved from 13th to 12th | 0.1% | 34K | +0.06% | 0 pointsmoved from 13th to 12th | |
| 13, moved from 12th to 13th | 0.09% | 31.6K | -16.3% | 0 pointsmoved from 12th to 13th | |
| 14, held 14th | 0.05% | 18.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 15, held 15th | 0.03% | 8.8K | -16.7% | 0 points |
1.
PayPal59.1%
Held 1st. 20.5M estimated branded searches, +0.05% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.
2.
Shopify14.6%
Held 2nd. 5M estimated branded searches, -0.31% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
3.
Revolut13.6%
Held 3rd. 4.7M estimated branded searches, +20.7% vs prior month. Share +2.1 points.
4.
Stripe8.5%
Held 4th. 2.9M estimated branded searches, -1.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
5.
Wise1.8%
Held 5th. 623K estimated branded searches, -5.3% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.
Adyen
0.51%
Moved from 7th to 6th. 176K estimated branded searches, +0.47% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.49%
Moved from 6th to 7th. 168K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
0.4%
Held 8th. 140K estimated branded searches, +0.34% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
9.
Square0.29%
Held 9th. 102K estimated branded searches, -23.6% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
10.
Worldline0.26%
Held 10th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
11.
Cloudbeds
0.15%
Held 11th. 51.1K estimated branded searches, -1.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
12.
Epos Now0.1%
Moved from 13th to 12th. 34K estimated branded searches, +0.06% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
13.
Braintree0.09%
Moved from 12th to 13th. 31.6K estimated branded searches, -16.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
14.
Shopify POS0.05%
Held 14th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
15.
Mollie0.03%
Held 15th. 8.8K estimated branded searches, -16.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between leading brands
Which brand is most popular in search among payment processors worldwide?
15 brands
In September 2026, PayPal was the most searched among payment processors worldwide, with an estimated 20.5M branded searches and 59.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. Shopify is in 2nd place, 44.6 percentage points behind at 14.6% Share of Search.
| Brand | Share of Search | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.3% → 59.1% | 67.3%Dec 2025 | 59.1%Mar 2026 | 1st | |
| 13.2% → 14.6% | 15.3%Apr 2026 | 13.2%Jan 2026 | 2nd | |
| 10.2% → 13.6% | 13.6%Sep 2026 | 8.6%Nov 2025 | 3rd | |
| 7.7% → 8.5% | 10.4%Mar 2026 | 6.6%Dec 2025 | 4th | |
| 1.5% → 1.8% | 1.9%Aug 2026 | 1.5%Oct 2025 | 5th | |
| 0.46% → 0.51% | 0.63%Feb 2026 | 0.38%Nov 2025 | 6th | |
| 0.36% → 0.49% | 0.61%Feb 2026 | 0.36%Oct 2025 | 8th → 7th | |
| 0.37% → 0.4% | 0.52%Feb 2026 | 0.37%Oct 2025 | 7th → 8th | |
| 0.25% → 0.29% | 0.56%Jun 2026 | 0.22%Dec 2025 | 10th → 9th | |
| 0.35% → 0.26% | 0.48%Mar 2026 | 0.26%Sep 2026 | 9th → 10th | |
| 0.13% → 0.15% | 0.15%Jul 2026 | 0.13%Jan 2026 | 11th | |
| 0.09% → 0.1% | 0.12%May 2026 | 0.09%Jan 2026 | 12th | |
| 0.02% → 0.09% | 0.11%Aug 2026 | 0.02%Dec 2025 | 15th → 13th | |
| 0.07% → 0.05% | 0.08%Feb 2026 | 0.05%Sep 2026 | 13th → 14th | |
| 0.03% | 0.04%Feb 2026 | 0.03%Sep 2026 | 14th → 15th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, PayPal’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide decreased from 65.3% to 59.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shopify’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide increased from 13.2% to 14.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Revolut’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide increased from 10.2% to 13.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stripe’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide increased from 7.7% to 8.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, PayPal’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 67.3% in December 2025 and was lowest at 59.1% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shopify’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 15.3% in April 2026 and was lowest at 13.2% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Revolut’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 13.6% in September 2026 and was lowest at 8.6% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stripe’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 10.4% in March 2026 and was lowest at 6.6% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Airwallex rose from 8th to 7th among payment processors worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GoCardless fell from 7th to 8th among payment processors worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Square rose from 10th to 9th among payment processors worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Worldline fell from 9th to 10th among payment processors worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Braintree rose from 15th to 13th among payment processors worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shopify POS fell from 13th to 14th among payment processors worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mollie fell from 14th to 15th among payment processors worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wise, Adyen, Cloudbeds and Epos Now held steady: their estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for payment processors worldwide in September 2026?
8 changes

In September 2026, Revolut gained estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide, from 11.5% to 13.6%.

In September 2026, PayPal lost estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide, from 60.2% to 59.1%.
In September 2026, Adyen rose from 7th to 6th among payment processors worldwide.

In September 2026, Epos Now rose from 13th to 12th among payment processors worldwide.
In September 2026, Airwallex fell from 6th to 7th among payment processors worldwide.

In September 2026, Braintree fell from 12th to 13th among payment processors worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Shopify POS worldwide fell 33.2% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 18.1K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Worldline worldwide fell 33% over 12 measured months, from 135K to 90.5K in September 2026.

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.
