Brandwave

Payment processors:Which are searched most?

In September 2026, PayPal was the most searched among payment processors worldwide, with an estimated 20.5M branded searches and 59.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. PayPal59.1%
  2. Shopify14.6%
  3. Revolut13.6%
  4. Stripe8.5%
  5. Wise1.8%
  6. Adyen0.51%
  7. Airwallex0.49%
  8. GoCardless0.4%
  9. Square0.29%
  10. Worldline0.26%
  11. +5 more

Follow payment processors and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Compare the payment processors people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among payment processors worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for PayPal, Shopify, Revolut, Stripe. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthPayPalShopifyRevolutStripeWiseAdyenAirwallexGoCardlessSquareWorldlineCloudbedsEpos NowBraintreeShopify POSMollie
Oct 202565.3%13.2%10.2%7.7%1.5%0.46%0.36%0.37%0.25%0.35%0.13%0.09%0.02%0.07%0.03%
Nov 202566.5%13.4%8.6%7.8%1.5%0.38%0.37%0.38%0.24%0.36%0.13%0.09%0.02%0.07%0.03%
Dec 202567.3%13.6%8.7%6.6%1.6%0.47%0.55%0.38%0.22%0.3%0.14%0.09%0.02%0.06%0.03%
Jan 202665%13.2%10.1%7.7%1.7%0.45%0.53%0.45%0.26%0.29%0.13%0.09%0.02%0.07%0.03%
Feb 202661.6%15.2%9.7%8.9%1.7%0.63%0.61%0.52%0.34%0.33%0.15%0.1%0.02%0.08%0.04%
Mar 202659.1%14.6%11.3%10.4%1.7%0.51%0.59%0.49%0.41%0.48%0.15%0.1%0.02%0.08%0.04%
Apr 202661.5%15.3%9.8%8.9%1.9%0.52%0.61%0.43%0.45%0.33%0.15%0.1%0.02%0.08%0.03%
May 202660.3%15%11.4%8.8%1.8%0.51%0.6%0.41%0.53%0.32%0.15%0.12%0.02%0.08%0.03%
Jun 202660.1%15%11.3%8.9%1.8%0.62%0.6%0.41%0.56%0.32%0.15%0.1%0.02%0.08%0.03%
Jul 202660.4%15%11.5%8.8%1.8%0.43%0.6%0.41%0.46%0.27%0.15%0.1%0.02%0.08%0.03%
Aug 202660.2%14.9%11.5%8.8%1.9%0.51%0.6%0.41%0.39%0.27%0.15%0.1%0.11%0.05%0.03%
Sep 202659.1%14.6%13.6%8.5%1.8%0.51%0.49%0.4%0.29%0.26%0.15%0.1%0.09%0.05%0.03%

This month’s ranking, September 2026

  1. 1.PayPal

    59.1%

    Held 1st. 20.5M estimated branded searches, +0.05% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.

  2. 2.Shopify

    14.6%

    Held 2nd. 5M estimated branded searches, -0.31% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  3. 3.Revolut

    13.6%

    Held 3rd. 4.7M estimated branded searches, +20.7% vs prior month. Share +2.1 points.

  4. 4.Stripe

    8.5%

    Held 4th. 2.9M estimated branded searches, -1.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  5. 5.Wise

    1.8%

    Held 5th. 623K estimated branded searches, -5.3% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  6. 6.Adyen

    0.51%

    Moved from 7th to 6th. 176K estimated branded searches, +0.47% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  7. 7.Airwallex

    0.49%

    Moved from 6th to 7th. 168K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  8. Held 8th. 140K estimated branded searches, +0.34% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  9. 9.Square

    0.29%

    Held 9th. 102K estimated branded searches, -23.6% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  10. 10.Worldline

    0.26%

    Held 10th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  11. 11.Cloudbeds

    0.15%

    Held 11th. 51.1K estimated branded searches, -1.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  12. 12.Epos Now

    0.1%

    Moved from 13th to 12th. 34K estimated branded searches, +0.06% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  13. 13.Braintree

    0.09%

    Moved from 12th to 13th. 31.6K estimated branded searches, -16.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  14. 14.Shopify POS

    0.05%

    Held 14th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  15. 15.Mollie

    0.03%

    Held 15th. 8.8K estimated branded searches, -16.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among payment processors worldwide?

In September 2026, PayPal was the most searched among payment processors worldwide, with an estimated 20.5M branded searches and 59.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. Shopify is in 2nd place, 44.6 percentage points behind at 14.6% Share of Search.

Global payment processors, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
PayPal65.3% → 59.1%67.3%Dec 202559.1%Mar 20261st
Shopify13.2% → 14.6%15.3%Apr 202613.2%Jan 20262nd
Revolut10.2% → 13.6%13.6%Sep 20268.6%Nov 20253rd
Stripe7.7% → 8.5%10.4%Mar 20266.6%Dec 20254th
Wise1.5% → 1.8%1.9%Aug 20261.5%Oct 20255th
Adyen0.46% → 0.51%0.63%Feb 20260.38%Nov 20256th
Airwallex0.36% → 0.49%0.61%Feb 20260.36%Oct 20258th → 7th
GoCardless0.37% → 0.4%0.52%Feb 20260.37%Oct 20257th → 8th
Square0.25% → 0.29%0.56%Jun 20260.22%Dec 202510th → 9th
Worldline0.35% → 0.26%0.48%Mar 20260.26%Sep 20269th → 10th
Cloudbeds0.13% → 0.15%0.15%Jul 20260.13%Jan 202611th
Epos Now0.09% → 0.1%0.12%May 20260.09%Jan 202612th
Braintree0.02% → 0.09%0.11%Aug 20260.02%Dec 202515th → 13th
Shopify POS0.07% → 0.05%0.08%Feb 20260.05%Sep 202613th → 14th
Mollie0.03%0.04%Feb 20260.03%Sep 202614th → 15th

Each finding as a sentence

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, PayPal’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide decreased from 65.3% to 59.1%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shopify’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide increased from 13.2% to 14.6%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Revolut’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide increased from 10.2% to 13.6%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stripe’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide increased from 7.7% to 8.5%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, PayPal’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 67.3% in December 2025 and was lowest at 59.1% in March 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shopify’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 15.3% in April 2026 and was lowest at 13.2% in January 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Revolut’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 13.6% in September 2026 and was lowest at 8.6% in November 2025.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stripe’s estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide peaked at 10.4% in March 2026 and was lowest at 6.6% in December 2025.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Airwallex rose from 8th to 7th among payment processors worldwide.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GoCardless fell from 7th to 8th among payment processors worldwide.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Square rose from 10th to 9th among payment processors worldwide.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Worldline fell from 9th to 10th among payment processors worldwide.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Braintree rose from 15th to 13th among payment processors worldwide.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shopify POS fell from 13th to 14th among payment processors worldwide.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mollie fell from 14th to 15th among payment processors worldwide.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Wise, Adyen, Cloudbeds and Epos Now held steady: their estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

How did search popularity change for payment processors worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Revolut gained estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide, from 11.5% to 13.6%.

  2. In September 2026, PayPal lost estimated Share of Search among payment processors worldwide, from 60.2% to 59.1%.

  3. In September 2026, Adyen rose from 7th to 6th among payment processors worldwide.

  4. In September 2026, Epos Now rose from 13th to 12th among payment processors worldwide.

  5. In September 2026, Airwallex fell from 6th to 7th among payment processors worldwide.

  6. In September 2026, Braintree fell from 12th to 13th among payment processors worldwide.

  7. Estimated monthly branded searches for Shopify POS worldwide fell 33.2% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 18.1K in September 2026.

  8. Estimated monthly branded searches for Worldline worldwide fell 33% over 12 measured months, from 135K to 90.5K in September 2026.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.