How popular isPuma in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 9.1M branded searches for Puma worldwide which is up 22.2% over the last 11 months. Puma holds 16.2% estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Puma and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which golf shoes compete with Puma?
Share of Search by month for Adidas, Nike, Puma, Skechers. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Adidas | Nike | Puma | Skechers | Ecco | FootJoy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 32.6% | 40.1% | 14.7% | 12% | 0.32% | 0.22% |
| Nov 2025 | 34.5% | 42.1% | 12.6% | 10.4% | 0.28% | 0.19% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.5% | 42.1% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 0.28% | 0.19% |
| Jan 2026 | 30% | 45% | 13.5% | 11.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 33.4% | 41% | 15% | 10.1% | 0.27% | 0.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.5% | 40.9% | 15% | 10.1% | 0.27% | 0.22% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.5% | 38.8% | 17.4% | 11.6% | 0.38% | 0.31% |
| May 2026 | 32.8% | 32.8% | 21.8% | 12% | 0.32% | 0.27% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.3% | 37.3% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 0.3% | 0.25% |
| Jul 2026 | 38.1% | 38.1% | 14% | 9.3% | 0.31% | 0.25% |
| Aug 2026 | 36.2% | 36.2% | 16.2% | 10.9% | 0.29% | 0.24% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 36.2% | 20.4M | 0% | -1.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 36.2% | 20.4M | 0% | -1.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 16.2% | 9.1M | +22.2% | +2.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 10.9% | 6.1M | +22.4% | +1.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.29% | 165K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.24% | 135K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Adidas
36.2%
Held 1st. 20.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
2.
Nike36.2%
Held 2nd. 20.4M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
3.
Puma16.2%
Held 3rd. 9.1M estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +2.3 points.
4.
Skechers
10.9%
Held 4th. 6.1M estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.
5.
Ecco0.29%
Held 5th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
FootJoy0.24%
Held 6th. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Puma and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Puma changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Puma worldwide rose from 7.5M to 9.1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide increased from 14.7% to 16.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide peaked at 21.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 12.6% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for golf shoes worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 14% to 16.2%.
In August 2026, Skechers gained estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 9.3% to 10.9%.
In August 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 38.1% to 36.2%.

In August 2026, Nike lost estimated Share of Search among golf shoes worldwide, from 38.1% to 36.2%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for FootJoy worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 110K to 135K in August 2026.
Where does Puma compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trainers | 5th of 6 | 12.2% | Show ranking |
| Basketball shoe brands | 4th of 5 | 13.7% | Show ranking |
| Sneaker brands | 4th of 5 | 14.1% | Show ranking |
| Football boot brands | 4th of 5 | 14.1% | Show ranking |
| Gym bags | 3rd of 6 | 15.7% | Show ranking |
| Golf shoes | 3rd of 6 | 16.2% | Shown above |
| Sports bag brands | 3rd of 5 | 17.1% | Show ranking |
| Cricket shoes | 4th of 6 | 17.2% | Show ranking |
| Footballs | 3rd of 6 | 18.3% | Show ranking |
| Football brands | 3rd of 5 | 18.3% | Show ranking |
How is Puma measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Puma’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- puma
Do you work for Puma? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Puma your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.