How popular isBarkeepers Friend?
In September 2026, people searched for Barkeepers Friend by name about 492,000 times worldwide, a 49.1% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 15.8% of all global household cleaning brand searches, placing Barkeepers Friend second out of 15 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about household cleaning brands, Barkeepers Friend appeared in three of the five answers and was the sixth most recommended of the 15.
Barkeepers Friend is the second most searched of 15 competitors and the sixth most recommended in AI answers.
Mr CleanShare of searches 19.3%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Barkeepers FriendShare of searches 15.8%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
DettolShare of searches 15.8%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
CloroxShare of searches 12.9%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
HarpicShare of searches 10.6%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Follow Barkeepers Friend and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top household cleaning brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Barkeepers Friend was mentioned in three out of five: in one of the three ChatGPT answers and in both Google AI Overviews. Barkeepers Friend is the sixth most recommended of the 15.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Clorox1st
Lysol2nd
Simple Green3rd
Mr Clean4th
Mrs. Meyer’s Clean Day5th
Barkeepers Friend6th
Method7th
Ecover8th
Dettol–
Harpic–- +5 more
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Clorox5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Lysol4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Mr Clean3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Barkeepers Friend3 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Simple Green2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Mrs. Meyer’s Clean Day2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Method2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Ecover1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Dettol0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Harpic0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about household cleaning brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which household cleaning brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best household cleaning brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best household cleaning brand for everyday cleaning?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“household cleaning brands”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best cleaning brands”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 21, 2026.
Which household cleaning brands compete with Barkeepers Friend?
Share of searches by month for Mr Clean, Barkeepers Friend, Dettol, Clorox, Harpic, Lysol, Domex, Simple Green, Mrs. Meyer’s Clean Day. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Mr Clean | Barkeepers Friend | Dettol | Clorox | Harpic | Lysol | Domex | Simple Green | Mrs. Meyer’s Clean Day | Ecover | Ajax | Method | Flash | White King | Pine O Cleen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 28.5% | 10.4% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.52% | 0.28% | 0.04% |
| Nov 2025 | 21.9% | 12% | 17.9% | 12% | 9.8% | 8% | 5.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.53% | 0.32% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 12.1% | 18% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 2% | 1.1% | 1% | 0.53% | 0.32% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 20.8% | 13.9% | 17% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.83% | 0.3% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 22.8% | 12.5% | 15.2% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.82% | 0.33% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 23.8% | 13% | 15.9% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.28% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 20.7% | 13.8% | 16.9% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 7.6% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.67% | 0.3% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 20.4% | 13.6% | 16.6% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 9.1% | 5% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.66% | 0.3% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.7% | 14.4% | 17.7% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.65% | 0.32% | 0.07% |
| Jul 2026 | 16.8% | 16.8% | 16.8% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 5% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.67% | 0.3% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.65% | 0.29% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | 19.3% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 12.9% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.63% | 0.28% | 0.06% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 3rd to 1st | 19.3% | 301K | +22.4% | +3.1 pointsmoved from 3rd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 15.8% | 246K | 0% | -0.5 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 15.8% | 246K | 0% | -0.5 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 12.9% | 201K | +21.8% | +2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 10.6% | 165K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 8.7% | 135K | -18.2% | -2.2 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 4.7% | 74K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 8, moved from 9th to 8th | 3.9% | 60.5K | 0% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 9th to 8th | |
| 9, moved from 8th to 9th | 3.2% | 49.5K | -18.2% | -0.8 pointsmoved from 8th to 9th | |
| 10, moved from 11th to 10th | 1.7% | 27.1K | 0% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 11th to 10th | |
| 11, moved from 10th to 11th | 1.4% | 22.2K | -18.1% | -0.4 pointsmoved from 10th to 11th | |
| 12, held 12th | 1.1% | 17K | -2.9% | -0.1 points | |
| 13, held 13th | 0.63% | 9.8K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 14, held 14th | 0.28% | 4.4K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 15, held 15th | 0.06% | 880 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Mr Clean19.3%
Moved from 3rd to 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +3.1 points.
15.8%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
3.
Dettol15.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
4.
Clorox12.9%
Held 4th. 201K estimated branded searches, +21.8% vs prior month. Share +2 points.
5.
Harpic10.6%
Held 5th. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
6.
Lysol8.7%
Held 6th. 135K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
7.
Domex4.7%
Held 7th. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
3.9%
Moved from 9th to 8th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
3.2%
Moved from 8th to 9th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.
10.
Ecover1.7%
Moved from 11th to 10th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
11.
Ajax1.4%
Moved from 10th to 11th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
12.
Method1.1%
Held 12th. 17K estimated branded searches, -2.9% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
13.Flash
0.63%
Held 13th. 9.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
14.
White King0.28%
Held 14th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
15.
Pine O Cleen0.06%
Held 15th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Barkeepers Friend and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Barkeepers Friend
18 comparisons
- Barkeepers Friend vs Dettol
- Barkeepers Friend vs HG
- Barkeepers Friend vs Mr Clean
- Barkeepers Friend vs Clorox
- Barkeepers Friend vs Harpic
- Barkeepers Friend vs Lysol
- Barkeepers Friend vs Domex
- Barkeepers Friend vs Simple Green
- Barkeepers Friend vs Mrs. Meyer’s Clean Day
- Barkeepers Friend vs Ecover
- Barkeepers Friend vs Zoflora
- Ajax vs Barkeepers Friend
- Barkeepers Friend vs Method
- Barkeepers Friend vs Flash
- Barkeepers Friend vs Weiman
- Barkeepers Friend vs White King
- Barkeepers Friend vs Cameo
- Barkeepers Friend vs Pine O Cleen
How has branded search demand for Barkeepers Friend changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Barkeepers Friend worldwide rose from 330K to 492K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Barkeepers Friend’s share of searches among household cleaning brands worldwide increased from 10.4% to 15.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Barkeepers Friend’s share of searches among household cleaning brands worldwide peaked at 16.8% in July 2026 and was lowest at 10.4% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Barkeepers Friend rose from 3rd to 2nd among household cleaning brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for household cleaning brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Mr Clean overtook Barkeepers Friend and Dettol to become the leader among household cleaning brands worldwide, with 19.3% of the searches.

In September 2026, Clorox gained share of searches among household cleaning brands worldwide, from 10.9% to 12.9%.

In September 2026, Lysol lost share of searches among household cleaning brands worldwide, from 10.9% to 8.7%.

In September 2026, Mrs. Meyer’s Clean Day lost share of searches among household cleaning brands worldwide, from 4% to 3.2%.

Dettol’s share of searches among household cleaning brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 17.7% to 15.8% in September 2026.

Harpic’s share of searches among household cleaning brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 11.9% to 10.6% in September 2026.
How are Barkeepers Friend’s branded searches counted?
2 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Barkeepers Friend’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- bar keepers friend
- barkeepers friend
Do you work for Barkeepers Friend? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Barkeepers Friend compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Household cleaning brands | 2nd of 15 | 15.8% | Shown above |
| Stainless steel cleaners | 2nd of 6 | 25.3% | Show ranking |

Is Barkeepers Friend your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.