Edger brands in New Zealand:Which are most popular?
In September 2026, Makita was the most searched edger brand in New Zealand, accounting for 23.2% of all searches among the seven brands we track. When we checked with ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Makita and Ryobi showed up in every answer. Makita was recommended most often, coming first in two out of five responses.
MakitaShare of searches 23.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
RyobiShare of searches 21.5%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
HusqvarnaShare of searches 20.8%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
StihlShare of searches 20.3%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
OzitoShare of searches 11.7%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Follow edger brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top edger brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In Brandwave's three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Makita and Ryobi appeared every time. Makita was recommended most often, coming first in two out of five answers. Ryobi was second, and Stihl was third. Husqvarna, which ranked third in searches, was not mentioned at all.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Makita5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Ryobi5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Stihl4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Ozito3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers- Lawnmaster2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Husqvarna0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
ECHO0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about edger brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which edger brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best edger brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best edger brand in New Zealand for a tidy lawn edge?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“garden edger nz”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“battery edger”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 21, 2026.
Which edger brands do people search for most?
This chart shows how often people search Google for each edger brand by name. Each line represents a brand's share of searches for all seven edger brands we track, month by month, from searches in New Zealand.
Share of searches by month for Makita, Ryobi, Husqvarna, Stihl, Ozito, Lawnmaster. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Makita | Ryobi | Husqvarna | Stihl | Ozito | Lawnmaster | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 18.9% | 17.5% | 29.8% | 20% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 0.34% |
| Nov 2025 | 16.5% | 23.5% | 26.2% | 21.1% | 9.9% | 2.5% | 0.35% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.2% | 24.6% | 22.9% | 21.8% | 10.8% | 2.3% | 0.37% |
| Jan 2026 | 18.2% | 20.2% | 24.1% | 23.2% | 11.5% | 2.4% | 0.36% |
| Feb 2026 | 19.3% | 17.5% | 25.8% | 24.8% | 9.7% | 2.6% | 0.32% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.6% | 21.4% | 25.6% | 20.8% | 10.2% | 2.1% | 0.36% |
| Apr 2026 | 20.4% | 18.5% | 26.2% | 21.9% | 10.9% | 1.8% | 0.31% |
| May 2026 | 20.4% | 15.4% | 25.9% | 26.6% | 9.7% | 1.5% | 0.43% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 17.6% | 23.4% | 23.6% | 11.3% | 1.6% | 0.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 22.3% | 16.8% | 23% | 23.9% | 12.4% | 1.3% | 0.34% |
| Aug 2026 | 21% | 20% | 21.6% | 22.9% | 12.6% | 1.5% | 0.38% |
| Sep 2026 | 23.2% | 21.5% | 20.8% | 20.3% | 11.7% | 2.1% | 0.4% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 3rd to 1st | 23.2% | 8.1K | +22.7% | +2.2 pointsmoved from 3rd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 4th to 2nd | 21.5% | 7.5K | +19.1% | +1.5 pointsmoved from 4th to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 20.8% | 7.3K | +7.2% | -0.7 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 1st to 4th | 20.3% | 7.1K | -1.5% | -2.6 pointsmoved from 1st to 4th | |
| 5, held 5th | 11.7% | 4.1K | +2.5% | -1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2.1% | 720 | +50% | +0.5 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.4% | 140 | +16.7% | 0 points |
1.
Makita23.2%
Moved from 3rd to 1st. 8.1K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +2.2 points.
2.
Ryobi21.5%
Moved from 4th to 2nd. 7.5K estimated branded searches, +19.1% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.
20.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 7.3K estimated branded searches, +7.2% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
4.
Stihl20.3%
Moved from 1st to 4th. 7.1K estimated branded searches, -1.5% vs prior month. Share -2.6 points.
5.
Ozito11.7%
Held 5th. 4.1K estimated branded searches, +2.5% vs prior month. Share -1 points.
2.1%
Held 6th. 720 estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
7.
ECHO0.4%
Held 7th. 140 estimated branded searches, +16.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Which brand is most popular in search among edger brands in New Zealand?
7 brands
In September 2026, Makita was the most searched among edger brands in New Zealand, with an estimated 8.1K branded searches, 23.2% of all searches for the seven we track. Ryobi is in 2nd place, 1.8 percentage points behind at 21.5%.
| Brand | Share of searches | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.9% → 23.2% | 23.2%Sep 2026 | 16.5%Nov 2025 | 3rd → 1st | |
| 17.5% → 21.5% | 24.6%Dec 2025 | 15.4%May 2026 | 4th → 2nd | |
| 29.8% → 20.8% | 29.8%Oct 2025 | 20.8%Sep 2026 | 1st → 3rd | |
| 20% → 20.3% | 26.6%May 2026 | 20%Oct 2025 | 2nd → 4th | |
| 10.6% → 11.7% | 12.6%Aug 2026 | 9.7%Feb 2026 | 5th | |
| Lawnmaster | 2.9% → 2.1% | 2.9%Oct 2025 | 1.3%Jul 2026 | 6th |
| 0.34% → 0.4% | 0.43%May 2026 | 0.31%Apr 2026 | 7th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Makita’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand increased from 18.9% to 23.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ryobi’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand increased from 17.5% to 21.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Husqvarna’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand decreased from 29.8% to 20.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ozito’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand increased from 10.6% to 11.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lawnmaster’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand decreased from 2.9% to 2.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Makita’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand peaked at 23.2% in September 2026 and was lowest at 16.5% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ryobi’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand peaked at 24.6% in December 2025 and was lowest at 15.4% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stihl’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand peaked at 26.6% in May 2026 and was lowest at 20% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ozito’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand peaked at 12.6% in August 2026 and was lowest at 9.7% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Lawnmaster’s share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand peaked at 2.9% in October 2025 and was lowest at 1.3% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Makita rose from 3rd to 1st among edger brands in New Zealand.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ryobi rose from 4th to 2nd among edger brands in New Zealand.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Husqvarna fell from 1st to 3rd among edger brands in New Zealand.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stihl fell from 2nd to 4th among edger brands in New Zealand.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ECHO held steady: its share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand edger brands in September 2026?
7 changes

In September 2026, Makita overtook Stihl and Husqvarna to become the leader among edger brands in New Zealand, with 23.2% of the searches.

In September 2026, Ryobi overtook Stihl and Husqvarna to rank 2nd among edger brands in New Zealand, with 21.5% of the searches.
In September 2026, Lawnmaster gained share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand, from 1.5% to 2.1%.

In September 2026, Stihl lost share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand, from 22.9% to 20.3%.

In September 2026, Ozito lost share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand, from 12.6% to 11.7%.

In September 2026, Husqvarna lost share of searches among edger brands in New Zealand, from 21.6% to 20.8%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for ECHO in New Zealand rose 16.7% over 12 measured months, from 120 to 140 in September 2026.
Compare popularity between leading brands

Makita vs Ryobi: compare popularity
Makita vs Husqvarna: compare popularity
Makita vs Stihl: compare popularity
Makita vs Ozito: compare popularity
Ryobi vs Husqvarna: compare popularity
Ryobi vs Stihl: compare popularity
Ryobi vs Ozito: compare popularity
Husqvarna vs Stihl: compare popularity
Husqvarna vs Ozito: compare popularity
Stihl vs Ozito: compare popularity- Compare any of these brands

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.