Brandwave

Executive search firms in New Zealand:Which brands are most popular in search?

In August 2026, Hobson Leavy was the most searched among executive search firms in New Zealand, with an estimated 540 branded searches and 22.9% estimated Share of Search within this set.

Follow executive search firms and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Executive search firms recruiting senior leaders and directors. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, by month

Share of Search by month for Hobson Leavy, Alexander James, Inside Recruitment, Farrow Jamieson, Sprout People, Decipher Group. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthHobson LeavyAlexander JamesInside RecruitmentFarrow JamiesonSprout PeopleDecipher GroupIchor Leadership Search
Oct 202527.3%19.2%20%11%9.8%11%1.6%
Nov 202527.6%19.4%25%9.2%8.7%7.7%2.6%
Dec 202525.2%19.4%18.7%19.4%7.9%7.9%1.4%
Jan 202623%20.4%21.3%9.6%8.3%14.3%3%
Feb 202629.9%22%22.9%8.4%7.5%7.9%1.4%
Mar 202632.9%16.1%25%9.6%9.9%5.8%0.68%
Apr 202629.8%17.1%21.5%9.6%13.2%7.9%0.88%
May 202623.4%17%25.5%14%11.5%7.7%0.85%
Jun 202627.5%20.2%25.8%7.7%9%9%0.86%
Jul 202625.1%26%18.1%10.2%9.8%8.4%2.3%
Aug 202622.9%21.6%20.8%11.9%11.9%9.3%1.7%
Sep 2026———————

This month’s ranking, August 2026

  1. moved from 2nd to 1st · 540 estimated branded searches · 0% vs prior month · -2.2 points

  2. moved from 1st to 2nd · 510 estimated branded searches · -8.9% vs prior month · -4.4 points

  3. held 3rd · 490 estimated branded searches · +25.6% vs prior month · +2.6 points

  4. held 4th · 280 estimated branded searches · +27.3% vs prior month · +1.6 points

  5. held 5th · 280 estimated branded searches · +33.3% vs prior month · +2.1 points

  6. held 6th · 220 estimated branded searches · +22.2% vs prior month · +0.9 points

  7. held 7th · 40 estimated branded searches · -20% vs prior month · -0.6 points

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among executive search firms in New Zealand?

In August 2026, Hobson Leavy was the most searched among executive search firms in New Zealand, with an estimated 540 branded searches and 22.9% estimated Share of Search within this set. Alexander James is in 2nd place, 1.3 percentage points behind at 21.6% Share of Search.

New Zealand executive search firms, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
Hobson Leavy27.3% → 22.9%32.9%Mar 202622.9%Aug 20261st
Alexander James19.2% → 21.6%26%Jul 202616.1%Mar 20263rd → 2nd
Inside Recruitment20% → 20.8%25.8%Jun 202618.1%Jul 20262nd → 3rd
Farrow Jamieson11% → 11.9%19.4%Dec 20257.7%Jun 20265th → 4th
Sprout People9.8% → 11.9%13.2%Apr 20267.5%Feb 20266th → 5th
Decipher Group11% → 9.3%14.3%Jan 20265.8%Mar 20264th → 6th
Ichor Leadership Search1.6% → 1.7%3%Jan 20260.68%Mar 20267th

Each finding as a sentence

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hobson Leavy’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand decreased from 27.3% to 22.9%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alexander James’ estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 19.2% to 21.6%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inside Recruitment’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 20% to 20.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Farrow Jamieson’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 11% to 11.9%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sprout People’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 9.8% to 11.9%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Decipher Group’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand decreased from 11% to 9.3%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hobson Leavy’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 32.9% in March 2026 and was lowest at 22.9% in August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alexander James’ estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 26% in July 2026 and was lowest at 16.1% in March 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inside Recruitment’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 25.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 18.1% in July 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Farrow Jamieson’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 19.4% in December 2025 and was lowest at 7.7% in June 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sprout People’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 13.2% in April 2026 and was lowest at 7.5% in February 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Decipher Group’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 14.3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 5.8% in March 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ichor Leadership Search’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 0.68% in March 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alexander James rose from 3rd to 2nd among executive search firms in New Zealand.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inside Recruitment fell from 2nd to 3rd among executive search firms in New Zealand.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Farrow Jamieson rose from 5th to 4th among executive search firms in New Zealand.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sprout People rose from 6th to 5th among executive search firms in New Zealand.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Decipher Group fell from 4th to 6th among executive search firms in New Zealand.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ichor Leadership Search held steady: its estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

How did search popularity change for New Zealand executive search firms in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Inside Recruitment gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 18.1% to 20.8%.

  2. In August 2026, Sprout People gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 9.8% to 11.9%.

  3. In August 2026, Farrow Jamieson gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 10.2% to 11.9%.

  4. In August 2026, Decipher Group gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 8.4% to 9.3%.

  5. In August 2026, Alexander James lost estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 26% to 21.6%.

  6. In August 2026, Hobson Leavy lost estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 25.1% to 22.9%.

  7. In August 2026, Ichor Leadership Search lost estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 2.3% to 1.7%.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.