Executive search firms in New Zealand:Which brands are most popular in search?
In August 2026, Hobson Leavy was the most searched among executive search firms in New Zealand, with an estimated 540 branded searches and 22.9% estimated Share of Search within this set.
Hobson Leavy22.9%
Alexander James21.6%
Inside Recruitment20.8%
Farrow Jamieson11.9%
Sprout People11.9%
Decipher Group9.3%
Ichor Leadership Search1.7%
Follow executive search firms and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Share of SearchLeaderboard
Executive search firms recruiting senior leaders and directors. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Hobson Leavy, Alexander James, Inside Recruitment, Farrow Jamieson, Sprout People, Decipher Group. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Hobson Leavy | Alexander James | Inside Recruitment | Farrow Jamieson | Sprout People | Decipher Group | Ichor Leadership Search |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.3% | 19.2% | 20% | 11% | 9.8% | 11% | 1.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 27.6% | 19.4% | 25% | 9.2% | 8.7% | 7.7% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.2% | 19.4% | 18.7% | 19.4% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 1.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 23% | 20.4% | 21.3% | 9.6% | 8.3% | 14.3% | 3% |
| Feb 2026 | 29.9% | 22% | 22.9% | 8.4% | 7.5% | 7.9% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.9% | 16.1% | 25% | 9.6% | 9.9% | 5.8% | 0.68% |
| Apr 2026 | 29.8% | 17.1% | 21.5% | 9.6% | 13.2% | 7.9% | 0.88% |
| May 2026 | 23.4% | 17% | 25.5% | 14% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 0.85% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.5% | 20.2% | 25.8% | 7.7% | 9% | 9% | 0.86% |
| Jul 2026 | 25.1% | 26% | 18.1% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 8.4% | 2.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 22.9% | 21.6% | 20.8% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 9.3% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
This month’s ranking, August 2026
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 22.9% | 540 | 0% | -2.2 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 21.6% | 510 | -8.9% | -4.4 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, held 3rd | 20.8% | 490 | +25.6% | +2.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 11.9% | 280 | +27.3% | +1.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 11.9% | 280 | +33.3% | +2.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 9.3% | 220 | +22.2% | +0.9 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 1.7% | 40 | -20% | -0.6 points |
22.9%
moved from 2nd to 1st · 540 estimated branded searches · 0% vs prior month · -2.2 points
21.6%
moved from 1st to 2nd · 510 estimated branded searches · -8.9% vs prior month · -4.4 points
20.8%
held 3rd · 490 estimated branded searches · +25.6% vs prior month · +2.6 points
11.9%
held 4th · 280 estimated branded searches · +27.3% vs prior month · +1.6 points
11.9%
held 5th · 280 estimated branded searches · +33.3% vs prior month · +2.1 points
9.3%
held 6th · 220 estimated branded searches · +22.2% vs prior month · +0.9 points
1.7%
held 7th · 40 estimated branded searches · -20% vs prior month · -0.6 points
Compare search popularity between leading brands
Hobson Leavy vs Alexander James: compare search popularity
Hobson Leavy vs Inside Recruitment: compare search popularity
Hobson Leavy vs Farrow Jamieson: compare search popularity
Hobson Leavy vs Sprout People: compare search popularity
Alexander James vs Inside Recruitment: compare search popularity
Alexander James vs Farrow Jamieson: compare search popularity
Alexander James vs Sprout People: compare search popularity
Inside Recruitment vs Farrow Jamieson: compare search popularity
Inside Recruitment vs Sprout People: compare search popularity
Farrow Jamieson vs Sprout People: compare search popularity- Compare any of these brands
Which brand is most popular in search among executive search firms in New Zealand?
7 brands
In August 2026, Hobson Leavy was the most searched among executive search firms in New Zealand, with an estimated 540 branded searches and 22.9% estimated Share of Search within this set. Alexander James is in 2nd place, 1.3 percentage points behind at 21.6% Share of Search.
| Brand | Share of Search | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.3% → 22.9% | 32.9%Mar 2026 | 22.9%Aug 2026 | 1st | |
| 19.2% → 21.6% | 26%Jul 2026 | 16.1%Mar 2026 | 3rd → 2nd | |
| 20% → 20.8% | 25.8%Jun 2026 | 18.1%Jul 2026 | 2nd → 3rd | |
| 11% → 11.9% | 19.4%Dec 2025 | 7.7%Jun 2026 | 5th → 4th | |
| 9.8% → 11.9% | 13.2%Apr 2026 | 7.5%Feb 2026 | 6th → 5th | |
| 11% → 9.3% | 14.3%Jan 2026 | 5.8%Mar 2026 | 4th → 6th | |
| 1.6% → 1.7% | 3%Jan 2026 | 0.68%Mar 2026 | 7th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hobson Leavy’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand decreased from 27.3% to 22.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alexander James’ estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 19.2% to 21.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inside Recruitment’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 20% to 20.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Farrow Jamieson’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 11% to 11.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sprout People’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand increased from 9.8% to 11.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Decipher Group’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand decreased from 11% to 9.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hobson Leavy’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 32.9% in March 2026 and was lowest at 22.9% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alexander James’ estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 26% in July 2026 and was lowest at 16.1% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inside Recruitment’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 25.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 18.1% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Farrow Jamieson’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 19.4% in December 2025 and was lowest at 7.7% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sprout People’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 13.2% in April 2026 and was lowest at 7.5% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Decipher Group’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 14.3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 5.8% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ichor Leadership Search’s estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand peaked at 3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 0.68% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alexander James rose from 3rd to 2nd among executive search firms in New Zealand.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inside Recruitment fell from 2nd to 3rd among executive search firms in New Zealand.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Farrow Jamieson rose from 5th to 4th among executive search firms in New Zealand.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sprout People rose from 6th to 5th among executive search firms in New Zealand.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Decipher Group fell from 4th to 6th among executive search firms in New Zealand.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ichor Leadership Search held steady: its estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand executive search firms in August 2026?
7 changes

In August 2026, Inside Recruitment gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 18.1% to 20.8%.

In August 2026, Sprout People gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 9.8% to 11.9%.

In August 2026, Farrow Jamieson gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 10.2% to 11.9%.

In August 2026, Decipher Group gained estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 8.4% to 9.3%.

In August 2026, Alexander James lost estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 26% to 21.6%.
In August 2026, Hobson Leavy lost estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 25.1% to 22.9%.

In August 2026, Ichor Leadership Search lost estimated Share of Search among executive search firms in New Zealand, from 2.3% to 1.7%.

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.