Mountain Horse vs Shires:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Mountain Horse had more branded searches than Shires among equestrian boots worldwide. Mountain Horse was estimated to have 6.6K branded searches compared to Shires’ 5.4K, and held a 0.96% Share of Search versus Shires’ 0.79%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Mountain Horse vs Shires and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Mountain Horse or Shires?
Compare the equestrian boots people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Mountain Horse, Shires. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Ariat | Mountain Horse | Shires | Dublin | Toggi | Sherwood |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 97.2% | 1.7% | 0.95% | 0.09% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 98.1% | 1.2% | 0.65% | 0.05% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 98.4% | 0.97% | 0.53% | 0.04% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 97.7% | 1.4% | 0.78% | 0.06% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 97.5% | 1.4% | 0.96% | 0.07% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 97.8% | 1.2% | 0.96% | 0.06% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 98% | 1.2% | 0.79% | 0.07% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 98.2% | 0.96% | 0.79% | 0.06% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 98.4% | 0.79% | 0.79% | 0.05% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 97.8% | 1.2% | 0.96% | 0.06% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 98.2% | 0.96% | 0.79% | 0.06% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Mountain Horse and Shires comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Mountain Horse was ahead of Shires in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mountain Horse’s estimated Share of Search among equestrian boots worldwide moved from 1.7% to 0.96%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 6.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shires’ estimated Share of Search among equestrian boots worldwide moved from 0.95% to 0.79%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 5.4K.
How did search popularity change for equestrian boots worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for Mountain Horse worldwide fell 45.5% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 6.6K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Shires worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mountain Horse’s and Shires’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Mountain Horse
1 branded search term
- mountain horse
Shires
1 branded search term
- shires equestrian

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.