Hapro vs Rhino-Rack:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Rhino-Rack had more branded searches than Hapro among car roof box brands worldwide. Rhino-Rack was estimated to have 40.5K branded searches compared to Hapro’s 1K, and held a 9.9% Share of Search versus Hapro’s 0.24%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hapro vs Rhino-Rack and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hapro or Rhino-Rack?
Compare the car roof box brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Rhino-Rack, Hapro. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Thule | Rhino-Rack | Hapro | Kamei | Atera | Yakima |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 87.9% | 11.8% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 88% | 11.8% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 87.9% | 11.8% | 0.11% | 0.09% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 89.9% | 9.9% | 0.12% | 0.1% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 87.9% | 11.8% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 89.8% | 9.9% | 0.14% | 0.18% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 89.8% | 9.9% | 0.14% | 0.18% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 91.4% | 8.2% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 89.7% | 9.9% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 91.3% | 8.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.6% | 9.9% | 0.24% | 0.21% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Hapro and Rhino-Rack comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Rhino-Rack was ahead of Hapro in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hapro’s estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide moved from 0.14% to 0.24%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 480 to 1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rhino-Rack’s estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide moved from 11.8% to 9.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
How did search popularity change for car roof box brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Rhino-Rack gained estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 9.9%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Hapro worldwide rose 108.3% over 11 measured months, from 480 to 1K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hapro’s and Rhino-Rack’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Hapro
1 branded search term
- hapro roof box
Rhino-Rack
1 branded search term
- rhino rack

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.