Brandwave

How popular isSnow in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 5.4K branded searches for Snow worldwide which is down 42.2% over the last 12 months. Snow holds 0.32% estimated Share of Search among tooth whitening products worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Oral-B44%
  2. Colgate42.7%
  3. Hismile8.2%
  4. Crest3.5%
  5. Smile Direct Club1.3%
  6. Snow0.32%
Snow website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Snow and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Where does Snow compete?

Snow is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Tooth whitening products6th of 60.32%Shown below
Teeth whitening strip brands5th of 50.32%Show ranking
Teeth whitening brands5th of 51.3%Show ranking

Which tooth whitening products compete with Snow?

Snow against tooth whitening products worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Oral-B, Colgate, Hismile, Crest, Snow. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthOral-BColgateHismileCrestSmile Direct ClubSnow
Oct 202547.3%37.1%9.8%3.4%1.9%0.53%
Nov 202554%26.6%14.7%2.8%1.5%0.48%
Dec 202552.9%29.5%12.3%3%1.7%0.63%
Jan 202646.1%34.9%12.2%4%2.2%0.67%
Feb 202643.5%37.3%12.8%3.7%2%0.6%
Mar 202637.9%41.4%14.1%4%2.2%0.43%
Apr 202640.4%41.8%12.3%3.5%1.6%0.45%
May 202642.3%41.1%10.8%3.7%1.7%0.4%
Jun 202643.3%40%11.3%3.7%1.4%0.32%
Jul 202641.7%40.5%11.9%3.6%2%0.31%
Aug 202642.5%42.9%9.6%3.4%1.2%0.36%
Sep 202644%42.7%8.2%3.5%1.3%0.32%
  1. 1.Oral-B

    44%

    Moved from 2nd to 1st. 760K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.

  2. 2.Colgate

    42.7%

    Moved from 1st to 2nd. 736K estimated branded searches, -3.9% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  3. 3.Hismile

    8.2%

    Held 3rd. 142K estimated branded searches, -17.2% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.

  4. 4.Crest

    3.5%

    Held 4th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  5. Held 5th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  6. 6.Snow

    0.32%

    Held 6th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -14.5% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Snow and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Snow changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Snow worldwide fell from 9.4K to 5.4K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Snow’s estimated Share of Search among tooth whitening products worldwide held steady, from 0.53% to 0.32%.

How did search popularity change for tooth whitening products worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Oral-B overtook Colgate to become the leader among tooth whitening products worldwide, with 44% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, Hismile lost estimated Share of Search among tooth whitening products worldwide, from 9.6% to 8.2%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Colgate worldwide rose 11.3% over 12 measured months, from 661K to 736K in September 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Snow worldwide fell 42.2% over 12 measured months, from 9.4K to 5.4K in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Smile Direct Club worldwide fell 32.9% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 22.2K in September 2026.

How is Snow measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Snow’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

3 branded search terms

  • snow strip
  • snow teeth
  • snow teeth whitening

Do you work for Snow? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Snow your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.