Brandwave

How popular isSAXX in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 90.5K branded searches for SAXX worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. SAXX holds 17.4% estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Jockey47.2%
  2. Step One17.7%
  3. SAXX17.4%
  4. Tommy John14.2%
  5. Bonds3.5%
SAXX website (opens in a new tab)

Follow SAXX and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which men's underwear brands compete with SAXX?

SAXX against men's underwear brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Jockey, Step One, SAXX, Tommy John, Bonds. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthJockeyStep OneSAXXTommy JohnBonds
Oct 202540.8%18%18.4%18.4%4.5%
Nov 202528.1%26.9%18.9%23.1%3.1%
Dec 202534.8%18.8%23.4%19.1%3.8%
Jan 202642.4%17.7%23.2%12.8%3.8%
Feb 202639.8%20.2%21.8%14.6%3.6%
Mar 202644.1%19.5%19.9%13.3%3.2%
Apr 202642.8%18.9%19.3%15.8%3.2%
May 202646.4%16.7%17.1%17.1%2.8%
Jun 202649.1%17.7%18.1%12.1%3%
Jul 202647.9%17.3%17.6%14.4%2.9%
Aug 202621.7%9.6%8%59.2%1.6%
Sep 202647.2%17.7%17.4%14.2%3.5%
  1. 1.Jockey

    47.2%

    Moved from 2nd to 1st. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +25.6 points.

  2. 2.Step One

    17.7%

    Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 92.1K estimated branded searches, -15.2% vs prior month. Share +8.1 points.

  3. 3.SAXX

    17.4%

    Moved from 4th to 3rd. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +9.4 points.

  4. 4.Tommy John

    14.2%

    Moved from 1st to 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, -89% vs prior month. Share -45 points.

  5. 5.Bonds

    3.5%

    Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.9 points.

Compare search popularity between SAXX and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for SAXX changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for SAXX worldwide held steady at 90.5K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SAXX’s estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide decreased from 18.4% to 17.4%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SAXX’s estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide peaked at 23.4% in December 2025 and was lowest at 8% in August 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SAXX fell from 2nd to 3rd among men's underwear brands worldwide.

How did search popularity change for men's underwear brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Jockey overtook Tommy John to become the leader among men's underwear brands worldwide, with 47.2% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, Step One overtook Tommy John to rank 2nd among men's underwear brands worldwide, with 17.7% estimated Share of Search.

  3. In September 2026, SAXX overtook Tommy John to rank 3rd among men's underwear brands worldwide, with 17.4% estimated Share of Search.

  4. In September 2026, Bonds gained estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide, from 1.6% to 3.5%.

  5. In September 2026, Tommy John lost estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide, from 59.2% to 14.2%.

How is SAXX measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using SAXX’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • saxx

Do you work for SAXX? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is SAXX your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.