How popular isSAXX in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 90.5K branded searches for SAXX worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. SAXX holds 17.4% estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Jockey47.2%
Step One17.7%SAXX17.4%
Tommy John14.2%
Bonds3.5%
Follow SAXX and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which men's underwear brands compete with SAXX?
Share of Search by month for Jockey, Step One, SAXX, Tommy John, Bonds. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Jockey | Step One | SAXX | Tommy John | Bonds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 40.8% | 18% | 18.4% | 18.4% | 4.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 28.1% | 26.9% | 18.9% | 23.1% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.8% | 18.8% | 23.4% | 19.1% | 3.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 42.4% | 17.7% | 23.2% | 12.8% | 3.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.8% | 20.2% | 21.8% | 14.6% | 3.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.1% | 19.5% | 19.9% | 13.3% | 3.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 42.8% | 18.9% | 19.3% | 15.8% | 3.2% |
| May 2026 | 46.4% | 16.7% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 49.1% | 17.7% | 18.1% | 12.1% | 3% |
| Jul 2026 | 47.9% | 17.3% | 17.6% | 14.4% | 2.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 21.7% | 9.6% | 8% | 59.2% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 47.2% | 17.7% | 17.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 47.2% | 246K | 0% | +25.6 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 17.7% | 92.1K | -15.2% | +8.1 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 4th to 3rd | 17.4% | 90.5K | 0% | +9.4 pointsmoved from 4th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 1st to 4th | 14.2% | 74K | -89% | -45 pointsmoved from 1st to 4th | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.5% | 18.1K | 0% | +1.9 points |
1.
Jockey47.2%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +25.6 points.
2.
Step One17.7%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 92.1K estimated branded searches, -15.2% vs prior month. Share +8.1 points.
3.
SAXX
17.4%
Moved from 4th to 3rd. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +9.4 points.
14.2%
Moved from 1st to 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, -89% vs prior month. Share -45 points.
5.
Bonds3.5%
Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.9 points.
Compare search popularity between SAXX and its closest rivals
Every comparison with SAXX
4 comparisons
How has branded search demand for SAXX changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for SAXX worldwide held steady at 90.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SAXX’s estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide decreased from 18.4% to 17.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SAXX’s estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide peaked at 23.4% in December 2025 and was lowest at 8% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SAXX fell from 2nd to 3rd among men's underwear brands worldwide.
How did search popularity change for men's underwear brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes

In September 2026, Jockey overtook Tommy John to become the leader among men's underwear brands worldwide, with 47.2% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Step One overtook Tommy John to rank 2nd among men's underwear brands worldwide, with 17.7% estimated Share of Search.
In September 2026, SAXX overtook Tommy John to rank 3rd among men's underwear brands worldwide, with 17.4% estimated Share of Search.

In September 2026, Bonds gained estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide, from 1.6% to 3.5%.

In September 2026, Tommy John lost estimated Share of Search among men's underwear brands worldwide, from 59.2% to 14.2%.
How is SAXX measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using SAXX’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- saxx
Do you work for SAXX? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is SAXX your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.