Brandwave

How popular isLudwig in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 14.8K branded searches for Ludwig worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Ludwig holds 16.1% estimated Share of Search among drum brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Alesis29.4%
  2. Pearl24.1%
  3. Tama19.7%
  4. Ludwig16.1%
  5. Roland10.7%
Ludwig website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Ludwig and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which drum brands compete with Ludwig?

Ludwig against drum brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Alesis, Pearl, Tama, Ludwig, Roland. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthAlesisPearlTamaLudwigRoland
Oct 202528.1%28.1%18.8%12.5%12.5%
Nov 202529.8%24.4%16.3%16.3%13.3%
Dec 202533.8%22.6%18.5%15.1%10.1%
Jan 202627.9%27.9%18.7%15.3%10.2%
Feb 202627.9%27.9%18.7%15.3%10.2%
Mar 202627.3%27.3%18.2%14.9%12.2%
Apr 202629.4%24.1%19.7%16.1%10.7%
May 202629.4%24.1%19.7%16.1%10.7%
Jun 202627%33%18%12.1%9.9%
Jul 202621.2%47.4%14.2%9.5%7.8%
Aug 202622.7%41.5%15.2%12.4%8.3%
Sep 202629.4%24.1%19.7%16.1%10.7%
  1. 1.Alesis

    29.4%

    Moved from 2nd to 1st. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +6.7 points.

  2. 2.Pearl

    24.1%

    Moved from 1st to 2nd. 22.2K estimated branded searches, -55.2% vs prior month. Share -17.4 points.

  3. 3.Tama

    19.7%

    Held 3rd. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +4.5 points.

  4. 4.Ludwig

    16.1%

    Held 4th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.7 points.

  5. 5.Roland

    10.7%

    Held 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.

Compare search popularity between Ludwig and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Ludwig changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Ludwig worldwide held steady at 14.8K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ludwig’s estimated Share of Search among drum brands worldwide increased from 12.5% to 16.1%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ludwig’s estimated Share of Search among drum brands worldwide peaked at 16.3% in November 2025 and was lowest at 9.5% in July 2026.

How did search popularity change for drum brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Alesis overtook Pearl to become the leader among drum brands worldwide, with 29.4% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, Tama gained estimated Share of Search among drum brands worldwide, from 15.2% to 19.7%.

  3. In September 2026, Ludwig gained estimated Share of Search among drum brands worldwide, from 12.4% to 16.1%.

  4. In September 2026, Roland gained estimated Share of Search among drum brands worldwide, from 8.3% to 10.7%.

  5. In September 2026, Pearl lost estimated Share of Search among drum brands worldwide, from 41.5% to 24.1%.

Where does Ludwig compete?

Ludwig is ranked in four competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Drum kits5th of 512.1%Show ranking
Drum brands4th of 516.1%Shown above
Drum kit brands4th of 418%Show ranking
Drumhead brands1st of 654.9%Show ranking

How is Ludwig measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ludwig’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • ludwig drums

Do you work for Ludwig? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Ludwig your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.