Brandwave

How popular isLaunch in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 1.9K branded searches for Launch worldwide which is down 20.8% over the last 11 months. Launch holds 0.91% estimated Share of Search among car diagnostic tools worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Autel64.4%
  2. iCarsoft19.3%
  3. ANCEL7.1%
  4. FOXWELL5.8%
  5. BlueDriver2.6%
  6. Launch0.91%
Launch website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Launch and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which car diagnostic tools compete with Launch?

Launch against car diagnostic tools worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Autel, iCarsoft, ANCEL, FOXWELL, BlueDriver, Launch. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthAuteliCarsoftANCELFOXWELLBlueDriverLaunch
Oct 202561.7%18.5%8.3%6.8%3.7%1.1%
Nov 202559.5%21.8%8%6.5%2.9%1.3%
Dec 202560.1%22%6.6%6.6%3.6%1.1%
Jan 202660%22%6.6%6.6%3.6%1.3%
Feb 202659.2%21.8%8%6.5%2.9%1.6%
Mar 202660.4%22.1%6.6%6.6%3%1.3%
Apr 202663.9%19.2%7%5.7%3.1%1.1%
May 202666.2%16.2%7.3%5.9%3.2%1.2%
Jun 202662.6%18.8%6.9%6.9%3.8%1.1%
Jul 202662.6%18.8%6.9%6.9%3.8%1.1%
Aug 202664.4%19.3%7.1%5.8%2.6%0.91%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.Autel

    64.4%

    Held 1st. 135K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.

  2. 2.iCarsoft

    19.3%

    Held 2nd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.

  3. 3.ANCEL

    7.1%

    Held 3rd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  4. 4.FOXWELL

    5.8%

    Held 4th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.

  5. Held 5th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.

  6. 6.Launch

    0.91%

    Held 6th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

Compare search popularity between Launch and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Launch changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Launch worldwide fell from 2.4K to 1.9K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Launch’s estimated Share of Search among car diagnostic tools worldwide held steady, from 1.1% to 0.91%.

How did search popularity change for car diagnostic tools worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Autel gained estimated Share of Search among car diagnostic tools worldwide, from 62.6% to 64.4%.

  2. In August 2026, BlueDriver lost estimated Share of Search among car diagnostic tools worldwide, from 3.8% to 2.6%.

  3. In August 2026, FOXWELL lost estimated Share of Search among car diagnostic tools worldwide, from 6.9% to 5.8%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Launch worldwide fell 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1.9K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for ANCEL worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

Where does Launch compete?

Launch is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Engine code readers6th of 60.33%Show ranking
Car diagnostic tools6th of 60.91%Shown above

How is Launch measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Launch’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • launch obd

Do you work for Launch? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Launch your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.