Brandwave

How popular isJetboil in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 110K branded searches for Jetboil worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Jetboil holds 15.2% estimated Share of Search among gas canister brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Soto50.8%
  2. Coleman33.3%
  3. Jetboil15.2%
  4. MSR0.75%
  5. Primus—
Jetboil website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Jetboil and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which gas canister brands compete with Jetboil?

Jetboil against gas canister brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Soto, Coleman, Jetboil. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSotoColemanJetboilMSRPrimus
Oct 202548.3%36.6%14.4%0.71%—
Nov 202548.3%36.6%14.4%0.71%—
Dec 202548.4%36.4%14.5%0.71%—
Jan 202647.5%37.6%14.2%0.7%—
Feb 202649.6%37.5%12.2%0.72%—
Mar 202654.3%34.1%10.9%0.65%—
Apr 202652.7%33.7%12.9%0.63%—
May 202651.8%34.7%12.7%0.76%—
Jun 202646.5%39%13.9%0.68%—
Jul 202645%37.7%16.5%0.81%—
Aug 202650%34.3%15%0.73%—
Sep 202650.8%33.3%15.2%0.75%—
  1. 1.Soto

    50.8%

    Held 1st. 368K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.

  2. 2.Coleman

    33.3%

    Held 2nd. 241K estimated branded searches, -21.8% vs prior month. Share -1 points.

  3. 3.Jetboil

    15.2%

    Held 3rd. 110K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  4. 4.MSR

    0.75%

    Held 4th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. —.Primus

    —

    Not measured this month. — estimated branded searches, — vs prior month. Share —.

Compare search popularity between Jetboil and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Jetboil changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Jetboil worldwide held steady at 110K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jetboil’s estimated Share of Search among gas canister brands worldwide increased from 14.4% to 15.2%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jetboil’s estimated Share of Search among gas canister brands worldwide peaked at 16.5% in July 2026 and was lowest at 10.9% in March 2026.

How did search popularity change for gas canister brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Soto gained estimated Share of Search among gas canister brands worldwide, from 50% to 50.8%.

  2. In September 2026, Coleman lost estimated Share of Search among gas canister brands worldwide, from 34.3% to 33.3%.

Where does Jetboil compete?

Jetboil is ranked in four competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Camping stove brands3rd of 515.2%Show ranking
Gas canister brands3rd of 515.2%Shown above
Fuel canister brands2nd of 430.8%Show ranking
Camping cookware1st of 653.9%Show ranking

How is Jetboil measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Jetboil’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • jetboil

Do you work for Jetboil? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Jetboil your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.