Brandwave

How popular isIBISWorld in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 18.1K branded searches for IBISWorld worldwide which is down 45.3% over the last 11 months. IBISWorld holds 6% estimated Share of Search among market research platforms worldwide and is ranked 5th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Gartner54.7%
  2. Statista24.5%
  3. Euromonitor7.4%
  4. Mintel7.4%
  5. IBISWorld6%
IBISWorld website (opens in a new tab)

Follow IBISWorld and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which market research platforms compete with IBISWorld?

IBISWorld against market research platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Gartner, Statista, Euromonitor, Mintel, IBISWorld. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthGartnerStatistaEuromonitorMintelIBISWorld
Oct 202538.8%38.8%6.4%9.6%6.4%
Nov 202535.9%43.8%7.2%7.2%5.9%
Dec 202540%40%6.6%8%5.4%
Jan 202640%40%6.6%8%5.4%
Feb 202638.9%38.9%6.4%9.5%6.4%
Mar 202636.3%44.4%6%7.3%6%
Apr 202636.2%44.1%5.9%8.9%4.9%
May 202643.7%35.8%5.9%8.8%5.9%
Jun 202651.1%28%6.9%8.4%5.6%
Jul 202655.5%24.9%6.1%7.5%6.1%
Aug 202654.7%24.5%7.4%7.4%6%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Gartner

    54.7%

    Held 1st. 165K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.

  2. 2.Statista

    24.5%

    Held 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.

  3. Moved from 4th to 3rd. 22.2K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +1.3 points.

  4. 4.Mintel

    7.4%

    Moved from 3rd to 4th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  5. Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between IBISWorld and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for IBISWorld changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for IBISWorld worldwide fell from 33.1K to 18.1K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, IBISWorld’s estimated Share of Search among market research platforms worldwide peaked at 6.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 4.9% in April 2026.

How did search popularity change for market research platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Euromonitor overtook Mintel to rank 3rd among market research platforms worldwide, at 7.4%.

  2. In August 2026, Gartner lost estimated Share of Search among market research platforms worldwide, from 55.5% to 54.7%.

  3. Statista’s estimated Share of Search among market research platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 35.8% to 24.5% in August 2026.

  4. Mintel’s estimated Share of Search among market research platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 8.8% to 7.4% in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for IBISWorld worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 18.1K in August 2026.

How is IBISWorld measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using IBISWorld’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • ibisworld

Do you work for IBISWorld? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is IBISWorld your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.