Dishwasher brands in the United States:Which are most popular?
In September 2026, Bosch was the most searched dishwasher brand in the United States, accounting for 22.7% of all searches among the 15 brands we track. When we checked with ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Bosch showed up in every answer. Bosch was recommended most often, coming first in three out of five responses.
BoschShare of searches 22.7%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
KitchenAidShare of searches 12.4%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
WhirlpoolShare of searches 12.4%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
FrigidaireShare of searches 10.1%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
GE AppliancesShare of searches 8.3%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Follow dishwasher brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top dishwasher brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In Brandwave's three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Bosch appeared every time. Bosch was recommended most often, coming first in three out of five answers. Miele was second, and KitchenAid was third. Frigidaire, which ranked fourth in searches, was not mentioned at all.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Bosch1st
Miele2nd
KitchenAid3rd
Whirlpool4th
GE Appliances5th
Samsung6th
LG7th
Midea8th
Frigidaire–
Maytag–
Cove–
ASKO–
Café–
Thermador–
Fisher & Paykel–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Bosch5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
KitchenAid4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Miele4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Whirlpool3 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
GE Appliances3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
LG2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Samsung2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Midea1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Frigidaire0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Maytag0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Cove0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
ASKO0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Café0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Thermador0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Fisher & Paykel0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about dishwasher brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which dishwasher should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the most reliable dishwasher brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What is the quietest dishwasher?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“dishwasher”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best dishwasher”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in United States on October 26, 2026.
Which dishwasher brands do people search for most?
This chart shows how often people search Google for each dishwasher brand by name. Each line represents a brand's share of searches for all 15 dishwasher brands we track, month by month, from searches in United States.
Share of searches by month for Bosch, KitchenAid, Whirlpool, Frigidaire, GE Appliances, Miele, LG, Samsung, Maytag, Midea, Cove. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Bosch | KitchenAid | Whirlpool | Frigidaire | GE Appliances | Miele | LG | Samsung | Maytag | Midea | Cove | ASKO | Café | Thermador | Fisher & Paykel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 28.2% | 10.3% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.92% |
| Nov 2025 | 30% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 7.4% | 9% | 6% | 6% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.3% | 8.7% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.95% | 1.2% | 0.95% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.1% | 8.7% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.94% |
| Feb 2026 | 30.4% | 9.1% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.81% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.2% | 10% | 10% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 3.6% | 2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 30.5% | 9.2% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 7.5% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 5% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| May 2026 | 29.8% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 8.9% | 6% | 6% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.97% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 10% | 12.2% | 10% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 26.8% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 25.1% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 9.2% | 7.5% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1% |
| Sep 2026 | 22.7% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 22.7% | 90.5K | -17.7% | -2.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 12.4% | 49.5K | 0% | +1.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 12.4% | 49.5K | 0% | +1.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 10.1% | 40.5K | 0% | +0.9 points | |
| 5, moved from 6th to 5th | 8.3% | 33.1K | 0% | +0.7 pointsmoved from 6th to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 5th to 6th | 8.3% | 33.1K | -18.3% | -0.9 pointsmoved from 5th to 6th | |
| 7, held 7th | 6.8% | 27.1K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 5.6% | 22.2K | -18.1% | -0.6 points | |
| 9, moved from 10th to 9th | 3.7% | 14.8K | 0% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 10th to 9th | |
| 10, moved from 11th to 10th | 2.5% | 9.9K | 0% | +0.2 pointsmoved from 11th to 10th | |
| 11, moved from 9th to 11th | 2% | 8.1K | -45.3% | -1.3 pointsmoved from 9th to 11th | |
| 12, held 12th | 1.7% | 6.6K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 13, held 13th | 1.4% | 5.4K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 14, held 14th | 1.4% | 5.4K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 15, held 15th | 0.9% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.1 points |
1.
Bosch22.7%
Held 1st. 90.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -2.4 points.
12.4%
Held 2nd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
12.4%
Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
10.1%
Held 4th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
8.3%
Moved from 6th to 5th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
6.
Miele8.3%
Moved from 5th to 6th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
7.
LG6.8%
Held 7th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
8.
Samsung5.6%
Held 8th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
9.
Maytag3.7%
Moved from 10th to 9th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
10.
Midea2.5%
Moved from 11th to 10th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
11.
Cove2%
Moved from 9th to 11th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -45.3% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
12.
ASKO1.7%
Held 12th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
13.
Café1.4%
Held 13th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
14.
Thermador1.4%
Held 14th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
0.9%
Held 15th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Which brand is most popular in search among dishwasher brands in the United States?
15 brands
In September 2026, Bosch was the most searched among dishwasher brands in the United States, with an estimated 90.5K branded searches, 22.7% of all searches for the 15 we track. KitchenAid is in 2nd place, 10.3 percentage points behind at 12.4%.
| Brand | Share of searches | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.2% → 22.7% | 35.3%Dec 2025 | 22.7%Sep 2026 | 1st | |
| 10.3% → 12.4% | 12.4%Sep 2026 | 8.7%Jan 2026 | 4th → 2nd | |
| 12.6% → 12.4% | 12.6%Oct 2025 | 10%Mar 2026 | 2nd → 3rd | |
| 10.3% → 10.1% | 10.3%Oct 2025 | 8.1%Mar 2026 | 3rd → 4th | |
| 8.4% → 8.3% | 8.4%Oct 2025 | 7.1%Jan 2026 | 5th | |
| 8.4% → 8.3% | 9.2%Aug 2026 | 8.1%Jul 2026 | 6th | |
| 5.7% → 6.8% | 6.8%Sep 2026 | 5.5%Mar 2026 | 7th | |
| 5.7% → 5.6% | 6.2%Aug 2026 | 4.7%Jan 2026 | 8th | |
| 3.1% → 3.7% | 3.7%Sep 2026 | 3.1%Oct 2025 | 9th | |
| 1.1% → 2.5% | 2.5%Sep 2026 | 1.1%Oct 2025 | 14th → 10th | |
| 1.4% → 2% | 3.4%Aug 2026 | 1.3%Mar 2026 | 11th | |
| 1.4% → 1.7% | 1.7%Sep 2026 | 1.2%Jan 2026 | 10th → 12th | |
| 1.1% → 1.4% | 1.4%Sep 2026 | 0.95%Dec 2025 | 13th | |
| 1.4% | 1.4%Oct 2025 | 1.1%Mar 2026 | 12th → 14th | |
| 0.92% → 0.9% | 1.2%Apr 2026 | 0.8%Nov 2025 | 15th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bosch’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States decreased from 28.2% to 22.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, KitchenAid’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States increased from 10.3% to 12.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, LG’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States increased from 5.7% to 6.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Maytag’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States increased from 3.1% to 3.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Midea’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States increased from 1.1% to 2.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cove’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States increased from 1.4% to 2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bosch’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 35.3% in December 2025 and was lowest at 22.7% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, KitchenAid’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 12.4% in September 2026 and was lowest at 8.7% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Whirlpool’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 12.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 10% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Frigidaire’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 10.3% in October 2025 and was lowest at 8.1% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GE Appliances’ share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 8.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 7.1% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Miele’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 9.2% in August 2026 and was lowest at 8.1% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, LG’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 6.8% in September 2026 and was lowest at 5.5% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Samsung’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 6.2% in August 2026 and was lowest at 4.7% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cove’s share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States peaked at 3.4% in August 2026 and was lowest at 1.3% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, KitchenAid rose from 4th to 2nd among dishwasher brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Whirlpool fell from 2nd to 3rd among dishwasher brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Frigidaire fell from 3rd to 4th among dishwasher brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Midea rose from 14th to 10th among dishwasher brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASKO fell from 10th to 12th among dishwasher brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thermador fell from 12th to 14th among dishwasher brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GE Appliances, Miele, Samsung, Café and Fisher & Paykel held steady: their share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for United States dishwasher brands in September 2026?
8 changes

In September 2026, GE Appliances overtook Miele to rank 5th among dishwasher brands in the United States, with 8.3% of the searches.

In September 2026, KitchenAid gained share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States, from 11.3% to 12.4%.

In September 2026, Whirlpool gained share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States, from 11.3% to 12.4%.

In September 2026, Frigidaire gained share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States, from 9.2% to 10.1%.

In September 2026, LG gained share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States, from 6.2% to 6.8%.

In September 2026, Bosch lost share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States, from 25.1% to 22.7%.

In September 2026, Cove lost share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States, from 3.4% to 2%.

In September 2026, Miele lost share of searches among dishwasher brands in the United States, from 9.2% to 8.3%.
How are branded searches counted for dishwasher brands?
15 search terms
Each brand's share of searches among dishwasher brands comes from the terms listed under its name. When people mostly search for a brand because of something else it sells, only the searches that name this product count here.
Bosch
1 branded search term
- bosch dishwasher
KitchenAid
1 branded search term
- kitchenaid dishwasher
Whirlpool
1 branded search term
- whirlpool dishwasher
Frigidaire
1 branded search term
- frigidaire dishwasher
GE Appliances
1 branded search term
- ge dishwasher
Miele
1 branded search term
- miele dishwasher
LG
1 branded search term
- lg dishwasher
Samsung
1 branded search term
- samsung dishwasher
Maytag
1 branded search term
- maytag dishwasher
Midea
1 branded search term
- midea dishwasher
Cove
1 branded search term
- cove dishwasher
ASKO
1 branded search term
- asko dishwasher
Café
1 branded search term
- cafe dishwasher
Thermador
1 branded search term
- thermador dishwasher
Fisher & Paykel
1 branded search term
- fisher and paykel dishwasher
Compare popularity between leading brands

Bosch vs KitchenAid: compare popularity
Bosch vs Whirlpool: compare popularity
Bosch vs Frigidaire: compare popularity
Bosch vs GE Appliances: compare popularity
KitchenAid vs Whirlpool: compare popularity
KitchenAid vs Frigidaire: compare popularity
KitchenAid vs GE Appliances: compare popularity
Whirlpool vs Frigidaire: compare popularity
Whirlpool vs GE Appliances: compare popularity
Frigidaire vs GE Appliances: compare popularity- Compare any of these brands

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.