How popular isSmith?
In September 2026, people searched for Smith by name about 450 times in New Zealand, an 80% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 1.3% of all New Zealand MTB helmet brand searches, placing Smith fifth out of five brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about MTB helmet brands, Smith appeared in one of the three answers and was the fifth most recommended of the five.
Smith is the fifth most searched of 5 competitors and the fifth most recommended in AI answers.
Fox RacingShare of searches 30.4%Mentioned in 3 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
GiroShare of searches 30.4%Mentioned in 3 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
BellShare of searches 21.1%Mentioned in 3 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
POCShare of searches 16.8%Mentioned in 3 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
SmithShare of searches 1.3%Mentioned in 1 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Follow Smith and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top MTB helmet brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions, Smith was mentioned in one out of three: in one of the three ChatGPT answers. Smith is the fifth most recommended of the five.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Fox Racing1st
POC2nd
Giro3rd
Bell4th
Smith5th
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Fox Racing3 of 3Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Giro3 of 3Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Bell3 of 3Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answers
POC3 of 3Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Smith1 of 3Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answers
See every answer about MTB helmet brands
3 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which MTB helmet brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best MTB helmet brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best MTB helmet brand in New Zealand for trail safety?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“mtb helmets nz”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Searched Google, AI Overview
“mountain bike helmet”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 21, 2026.
Which MTB helmet brands compete with Smith?
Share of searches by month for Fox Racing, Giro, Bell, POC, Smith. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Fox Racing | Giro | Bell | POC | Smith |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.1% | 26.7% | 25.5% | 15.6% | 2.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 31.6% | 27.8% | 20.6% | 18.4% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.1% | 25.5% | 21.7% | 15.9% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 29.4% | 27.4% | 23.4% | 17.8% | 2% |
| Feb 2026 | 33% | 22% | 28.6% | 14% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.4% | 24.3% | 29.1% | 13.9% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 32.2% | 28.2% | 23.4% | 14.7% | 1.4% |
| May 2026 | 34.8% | 25.1% | 21.9% | 16.9% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.8% | 23.3% | 24.2% | 15.5% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 31.3% | 28% | 22.3% | 17% | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 30.1% | 31.4% | 20.8% | 16.6% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 30.4% | 30.4% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 1.3% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 30.4% | 1.1K | 0% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 30.4% | 1.1K | -4.2% | -1 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, held 3rd | 21.1% | 790 | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 16.8% | 630 | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.3% | 50 | +25% | +0.3 points |
30.4%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 1.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
2.
Giro30.4%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 1.1K estimated branded searches, -4.2% vs prior month. Share -1 points.
3.
Bell21.1%
Held 3rd. 790 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
4.
POC16.8%
Held 4th. 630 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
5.
Smith1.3%
Held 5th. 50 estimated branded searches, +25% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
Compare popularity between Smith and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Smith
8 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Smith changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Smith in New Zealand rose from 250 to 450.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Smith’s share of searches among MTB helmet brands in New Zealand decreased from 2.1% to 1.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Smith’s share of searches among MTB helmet brands in New Zealand peaked at 2.5% in February 2026 and was lowest at 1.1% in August 2026.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand MTB helmet brands in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Giro lost share of searches among MTB helmet brands in New Zealand, from 31.4% to 30.4%.

In September 2026, Fox Racing rose from 2nd to 1st among MTB helmet brands in New Zealand.

Estimated monthly branded searches for POC in New Zealand rose 23.5% over 12 measured months, from 510 to 630 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Smith in New Zealand fell 28.6% over 12 measured months, from 70 to 50 in September 2026.
How are Smith’s branded searches counted?
3 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Smith’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- smith goggles
- smith mtb helmet
- smith ski goggles
Do you work for Smith? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Smith compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snow helmet brands | 4th of 5 | 3.1% | Show ranking |
| Ski goggle brands | 3rd of 5 | 3.3% | Show ranking |
| MTB helmet brands | 5th of 5 | 1.3% | Shown above |

Is Smith your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.