How popular isOwala?
In September 2026, people searched for Owala by name about 26,600 times in New Zealand, a 98.3% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 33.5% of all New Zealand drink bottle brand searches, placing Owala first out of eight brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about drink bottle brands, Owala appeared in four of the five answers and was the third most recommended of the eight.
Owala is the most searched of 8 competitors and the third most recommended in AI answers.
OwalaShare of searches 33.5%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
YETIShare of searches 16.1%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
Frank GreenShare of searches 15.8%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
StanleyShare of searches 14%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
Hydro FlaskShare of searches 11.2%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Follow Owala and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top drink bottle brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Owala was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Owala is the third most recommended of the eight.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Hydro Flask1st
YETI2nd
Owala3rd
Frank Green4th
CamelBak5th
Stanley6th
Sistema7th
Chilly's–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
YETI5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Sistema5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Owala4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Hydro Flask4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Frank Green3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
CamelBak3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Stanley2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Chilly's0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about drink bottle brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which drink bottle brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best drink bottle brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best drink bottle brand in New Zealand for daily hydration?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“drink bottle nz”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“stainless steel bottle”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 19, 2026.
Which drink bottle brands compete with Owala?
Share of searches by month for Owala, YETI, Frank Green, Stanley, Hydro Flask, Sistema. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Owala | YETI | Frank Green | Stanley | Hydro Flask | Sistema | CamelBak | Chilly's |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 19% | 14.5% | 26.3% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 8.4% | 2.3% | 0.41% |
| Nov 2025 | 25.8% | 15.6% | 22.4% | 10.3% | 19.1% | 4.6% | 1.9% | 0.25% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.7% | 20.7% | 22.6% | 10.8% | 15.9% | 5.1% | 1.9% | 0.31% |
| Jan 2026 | 25.2% | 16.2% | 20.2% | 9.6% | 17.2% | 9.2% | 2.1% | 0.34% |
| Feb 2026 | 31.3% | 13.9% | 19% | 9.2% | 16% | 8.3% | 2% | 0.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.6% | 14.2% | 18.9% | 9.2% | 15.9% | 7.2% | 1.6% | 0.46% |
| Apr 2026 | 27% | 16.4% | 18.6% | 11.1% | 15.9% | 8.6% | 1.9% | 0.43% |
| May 2026 | 27.1% | 17.3% | 19.4% | 13% | 13.7% | 7.4% | 1.7% | 0.45% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.6% | 14.5% | 16.4% | 18.4% | 13.9% | 7.9% | 1.7% | 0.48% |
| Jul 2026 | 30% | 15.4% | 16.9% | 12.3% | 14.4% | 8.9% | 1.8% | 0.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 32.2% | 14.6% | 19.3% | 11.5% | 13.6% | 7% | 1.3% | 0.36% |
| Sep 2026 | 33.5% | 16.1% | 15.8% | 14% | 11.2% | 7.4% | 1.6% | 0.35% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 33.5% | 26.6K | -14.4% | +1.3 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 16.1% | 12.8K | -9.2% | +1.5 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 15.8% | 12.5K | -32.6% | -3.5 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 14% | 11.1K | 0% | +2.5 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 11.2% | 8.9K | -32.3% | -2.4 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 7.4% | 5.9K | -12.8% | +0.4 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 1.6% | 1.3K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 0.35% | 280 | -20% | 0 points |
1.
Owala33.5%
Held 1st. 26.6K estimated branded searches, -14.4% vs prior month. Share +1.3 points.
2.
YETI16.1%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 12.8K estimated branded searches, -9.2% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.
15.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 12.5K estimated branded searches, -32.6% vs prior month. Share -3.5 points.
4.
Stanley14%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 11.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.
11.2%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 8.9K estimated branded searches, -32.3% vs prior month. Share -2.4 points.
6.
Sistema7.4%
Held 6th. 5.9K estimated branded searches, -12.8% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
7.
CamelBak1.6%
Held 7th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
8.
Chilly's0.35%
Held 8th. 280 estimated branded searches, -20% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Owala and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Owala
7 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Owala changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Owala in New Zealand rose from 13.4K to 26.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Owala’s share of searches among drink bottle brands in New Zealand increased from 19% to 33.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Owala rose from 2nd to 1st among drink bottle brands in New Zealand.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand drink bottle brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Stanley overtook Hydro Flask to rank 4th among drink bottle brands in New Zealand, with 14% of the searches.

In September 2026, YETI overtook Frank Green to rank 2nd among drink bottle brands in New Zealand, with 16.1% of the searches.

In September 2026, Owala gained share of searches among drink bottle brands in New Zealand, from 32.2% to 33.5%.

In September 2026, Frank Green lost share of searches among drink bottle brands in New Zealand, from 19.3% to 15.8%.

In September 2026, Hydro Flask lost share of searches among drink bottle brands in New Zealand, from 13.6% to 11.2%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for CamelBak in New Zealand fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in September 2026.
How are Owala’s branded searches counted?
13 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Owala’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- owala
- owala bottle
- owala colors
- owala cup
- owala drink bottle
- owala lid
- owala replacement lid
- owala sale
- owala sippy cup
- owala tumbler
- owala water bottle
- water bottle owala
- yellow owala
Do you work for Owala? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Owala compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drink bottle brands | 1st of 8 | 33.5% | Shown above |
| Insulated tumbler brands | 1st of 6 | 40% | Show ranking |

Is Owala your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.