Maybelline vs Urban Decay:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Maybelline had more branded searches than Urban Decay among eyeshadow brands worldwide. Maybelline was estimated to have 823K branded searches compared to Urban Decay’s 110K, and held a 72.1% Share of Search versus Urban Decay’s 9.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Maybelline vs Urban Decay and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Maybelline or Urban Decay?
Compare the eyeshadow brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Maybelline, Urban Decay. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Maybelline | Too Faced | Urban Decay | MAC | NARS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 72.8% | 12% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 58% | 26.1% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.1% | 16.5% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 0.02% |
| Jan 2026 | 68.1% | 16.6% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 0.02% |
| Feb 2026 | 73.3% | 12% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 0.02% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.2% | 14.1% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 72.1% | 11.8% | 9.6% | 6.5% | 0.02% |
| May 2026 | 70.2% | 14.1% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 0.02% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.9% | 12% | 9.7% | 5.4% | 0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 73.3% | 12% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 72.1% | 11.8% | 9.6% | 6.5% | 0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Maybelline and Urban Decay comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Maybelline was ahead of Urban Decay in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Maybelline’s estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide moved from 72.8% to 72.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1M to 823K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Urban Decay’s estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide moved from 9.8% to 9.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 110K.
How did search popularity change for eyeshadow brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Urban Decay gained estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide, from 8.1% to 9.6%.

In August 2026, Maybelline lost estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide, from 73.3% to 72.1%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Maybelline’s and Urban Decay’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Maybelline
1 branded search term
- maybelline
Urban Decay
1 branded search term
- urban decay

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.