How popular isUrban Decay in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 110K branded searches for Urban Decay worldwide which is down 18.5% over the last 11 months. Urban Decay holds 9.6% estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Maybelline72.1%Too Faced11.8%
- Urban Decay9.6%
MAC6.5%
NARS0.01%
Follow Urban Decay and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which eyeshadow brands compete with Urban Decay?
Share of Search by month for Maybelline, Too Faced, Urban Decay, MAC. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Maybelline | Too Faced | Urban Decay | MAC | NARS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 72.8% | 12% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 58% | 26.1% | 9.6% | 6.4% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.1% | 16.5% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 0.02% |
| Jan 2026 | 68.1% | 16.6% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 0.02% |
| Feb 2026 | 73.3% | 12% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 0.02% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.2% | 14.1% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 72.1% | 11.8% | 9.6% | 6.5% | 0.02% |
| May 2026 | 70.2% | 14.1% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 0.02% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.9% | 12% | 9.7% | 5.4% | 0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 73.3% | 12% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 72.1% | 11.8% | 9.6% | 6.5% | 0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 72.1% | 823K | 0% | -1.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 11.8% | 135K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 9.6% | 110K | +21.5% | +1.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 6.5% | 74K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.01% | 170 | -19% | 0 points |
72.1%
Held 1st. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.
11.8%
Held 2nd. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
9.6%
Held 3rd. 110K estimated branded searches, +21.5% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
4.
MAC
6.5%
Held 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
5.
NARS
0.01%
Held 5th. 170 estimated branded searches, -19% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Urban Decay and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Urban Decay changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Urban Decay worldwide fell from 135K to 110K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Urban Decay’s estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide peaked at 9.8% in October 2025 and was lowest at 8.1% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for eyeshadow brands worldwide in August 2026?
4 changes
In August 2026, Urban Decay gained estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide, from 8.1% to 9.6%.

In August 2026, Maybelline lost estimated Share of Search among eyeshadow brands worldwide, from 73.3% to 72.1%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for NARS worldwide fell 46.9% over 11 measured months, from 320 to 170 in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Too Faced worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 135K in August 2026.
How is Urban Decay measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Urban Decay’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- urban decay
Do you work for Urban Decay? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Urban Decay your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.