Brandwave

Toolbox brands:Which brands are most popular in search?

In August 2026, Milwaukee was the most searched among toolbox brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 53.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Milwaukee53.8%
  2. Makita24.2%
  3. DeWalt19.8%
  4. ToughBuilt2.2%
  5. Stanley0.02%

Follow toolbox brands and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Compare the toolbox brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Milwaukee, Makita, DeWalt, ToughBuilt. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthMilwaukeeMakitaDeWaltToughBuiltStanley
Oct 202553.2%29%16%1.8%0.02%
Nov 202551.4%28%18.9%1.7%0.02%
Dec 202554.1%24.2%19.9%1.8%0.01%
Jan 202653.8%24.2%19.8%2.2%0.02%
Feb 202653.8%24.2%19.8%2.2%0.02%
Mar 202651.1%27.9%18.8%2.1%0.02%
Apr 202653.8%24.2%19.8%2.2%0.02%
May 202653.8%24.2%19.8%2.2%0.02%
Jun 202654%24.3%19.9%1.8%0.02%
Jul 202658.8%21.6%17.7%1.9%0.02%
Aug 202653.8%24.2%19.8%2.2%0.02%
Sep 2026—————

This month’s ranking, August 2026

  1. 1.Milwaukee

    53.8%

    Held 1st. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -5 points.

  2. 2.Makita

    24.2%

    Held 2nd. 823K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +2.6 points.

  3. 3.DeWalt

    19.8%

    Held 3rd. 673K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +2.1 points.

  4. 4.ToughBuilt

    2.2%

    Held 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  5. 5.Stanley

    0.02%

    Held 5th. 720 estimated branded searches, +22% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among toolbox brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Milwaukee was the most searched among toolbox brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 53.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. Makita is in 2nd place, 29.6 percentage points behind at 24.2% Share of Search.

Global toolbox brands, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
Milwaukee53.2% → 53.8%58.8%Jul 202651.1%Mar 20261st
Makita29% → 24.2%29%Oct 202521.6%Jul 20262nd
DeWalt16% → 19.8%19.9%Dec 202516%Oct 20253rd
ToughBuilt1.8% → 2.2%2.2%Feb 20261.7%Nov 20254th
Stanley0.02%0.02%Mar 20260.01%Dec 20255th

Each finding as a sentence

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Milwaukee’s estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide increased from 53.2% to 53.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Makita’s estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide decreased from 29% to 24.2%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, DeWalt’s estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide increased from 16% to 19.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Milwaukee’s estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide peaked at 58.8% in July 2026 and was lowest at 51.1% in March 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Makita’s estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide peaked at 29% in October 2025 and was lowest at 21.6% in July 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, DeWalt’s estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide peaked at 19.9% in December 2025 and was lowest at 16% in October 2025.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ToughBuilt and Stanley held steady: their estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

How did search popularity change for toolbox brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Makita gained estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide, from 21.6% to 24.2%.

  2. In August 2026, DeWalt gained estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide, from 17.7% to 19.8%.

  3. In August 2026, Milwaukee lost estimated Share of Search among toolbox brands worldwide, from 58.8% to 53.8%.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.