Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than La Roche-Posay among pharmacy skincare brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2M branded searches compared to La Roche-Posay’s 1.8M, and held a 30.5% Share of Search versus La Roche-Posay’s 27.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cetaphil or La Roche-Posay?
Compare the dermatologist-recommended pharmacy skincare brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cetaphil, La Roche-Posay. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cetaphil | CeraVe | La Roche-Posay | Eucerin | Avène |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 29% | 31.9% | 25.5% | 9.4% | 4.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 29.2% | 28.9% | 27.4% | 10.1% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 30.6% | 28.9% | 8.7% | 3.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 29.7% | 29.5% | 27.8% | 8.4% | 4.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 27.4% | 30.1% | 29.6% | 8.9% | 4% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.8% | 27.7% | 32.4% | 9.7% | 4.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 25.8% | 27.8% | 32.4% | 9.7% | 4.3% |
| May 2026 | 24% | 28.1% | 33.4% | 10% | 4.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.4% | 30.2% | 30.2% | 9.1% | 4.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 27.7% | 29.8% | 29.7% | 8.9% | 4% |
| Aug 2026 | 27.5% | 30.2% | 29.5% | 8.9% | 4% |
| Sep 2026 | 30.5% | 28.5% | 27.3% | 10% | 3.7% |
How has the Cetaphil and La Roche-Posay comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 4 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: La Roche-Posay took it in December 2025, Cetaphil took it in January 2026, La Roche-Posay took it in February 2026, Cetaphil took it in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among pharmacy skincare brands worldwide moved from 29% to 30.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.1M to 2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among pharmacy skincare brands worldwide moved from 25.5% to 27.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.
How did search popularity change for pharmacy skincare brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe and La Roche-Posay to become the leader among pharmacy skincare brands worldwide, with 30.5% estimated Share of Search.
In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among pharmacy skincare brands worldwide, from 29.5% to 27.3%.
Other head-to-heads among pharmacy skincare brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cetaphil’s and La Roche-Posay’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Cetaphil
5 branded search terms
- cetaphil
- cetaphil cleanser
- cetaphil moisturizer
- cetaphil serum
- cetaphil skincare
La Roche-Posay
1 branded search term
- la roche posay

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.