How popular isWEN?
In September 2026, people searched for WEN by name about 4,490 times worldwide, a 28.6% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 7.7% of all global benchtop jointer brand searches, placing WEN third out of six brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about benchtop jointer brands, WEN appeared in four of the five answers and was the most recommended of the six.
WEN is the third most searched of 6 competitors and the most recommended in AI answers.
GrizzlyShare of searches 73.3%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
JetShare of searches 12%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
WENShare of searches 7.7%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
CutechShare of searches 5.1%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
RikonShare of searches 1.3%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow WEN and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top benchtop jointer brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, WEN was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. WEN is the most recommended of the six.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Wahuda Tools5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
WEN4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Cutech4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Grizzly3 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Rikon1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Jet0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about benchtop jointer brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which benchtop jointer brand should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best benchtop jointer brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best benchtop jointer brand for straightening boards?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best benchtop jointer”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“small jointer”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 20, 2026.
Which benchtop jointer brands compete with WEN?
Share of searches by month for Grizzly, Jet, WEN, Cutech. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Grizzly | Jet | WEN | Cutech | Rikon | Wahuda Tools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 66.4% | 16.3% | 10% | 4.7% | 2% | 0.62% |
| Nov 2025 | 64.5% | 15.8% | 11.9% | 5.1% | 1.9% | 0.84% |
| Dec 2025 | 70.6% | 11.5% | 10.9% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 0.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 68.8% | 13.8% | 10.7% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 0.68% |
| Feb 2026 | 70.3% | 14% | 8.9% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 0.59% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.6% | 12% | 7.8% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 0.56% |
| Apr 2026 | 74.4% | 12.1% | 7.5% | 4.3% | 1.3% | 0.46% |
| May 2026 | 75.9% | 10.1% | 7.8% | 4.6% | 1.1% | 0.41% |
| Jun 2026 | 74% | 12.1% | 7.6% | 4.5% | 1.3% | 0.56% |
| Jul 2026 | 74% | 12.1% | 7.8% | 4.2% | 1.3% | 0.56% |
| Aug 2026 | 66.6% | 19.9% | 7% | 4.7% | 1.2% | 0.62% |
| Sep 2026 | 73.3% | 12% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 1.3% | 0.62% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 73.3% | 33.1K | 0% | +6.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 12% | 5.4K | -45.5% | -8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7.7% | 3.5K | 0% | +0.7 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.1% | 2.3K | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.3% | 590 | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.62% | 280 | -9.7% | 0 points |
1.
Grizzly73.3%
Held 1st. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +6.7 points.
2.
Jet12%
Held 2nd. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -45.5% vs prior month. Share -8 points.
3.
WEN7.7%
Held 3rd. 3.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
4.
Cutech5.1%
Held 4th. 2.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
5.
Rikon1.3%
Held 5th. 590 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
0.62%
Held 6th. 280 estimated branded searches, -9.7% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between WEN and its closest rivals
Every comparison with WEN
29 comparisons
- DeWalt vs WEN
- Festool vs WEN
- Makita vs WEN
- Milwaukee vs WEN
- Mirka vs WEN
- Black+Decker vs WEN
- Craftsman vs WEN
- Diablo vs WEN
- Freud vs WEN
- Gladiator vs WEN
- Grizzly vs WEN
- Husky vs WEN
- Jet vs WEN
- Keter vs WEN
- Kincrome vs WEN
- Kobalt vs WEN
- RIDGID vs WEN
- Sealey vs WEN
- Seville Classics vs WEN
- Sjöbergs vs WEN
- WEN vs WORX
- Cutech vs WEN
- Triton vs WEN
- Stanley vs WEN
- Rikon vs WEN
- Fisch vs WEN
- Wahuda Tools vs WEN
- Bosch vs WEN
- HTC vs WEN
How has branded search demand for WEN changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for WEN worldwide fell from 6.3K to 4.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, WEN’s share of searches among benchtop jointer brands worldwide decreased from 10% to 7.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, WEN’s share of searches among benchtop jointer brands worldwide peaked at 11.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 7% in August 2026.
How did search popularity change for benchtop jointer brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes

In September 2026, Grizzly gained share of searches among benchtop jointer brands worldwide, from 66.6% to 73.3%.

In September 2026, WEN gained share of searches among benchtop jointer brands worldwide, from 7% to 7.7%.

In September 2026, Jet lost share of searches among benchtop jointer brands worldwide, from 19.9% to 12%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Rikon worldwide fell 41% over 12 measured months, from 1K to 590 in September 2026.
How are WEN’s branded searches counted?
3 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using WEN’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- wen drywall sander
- wen jointer
- wen tools
Do you work for WEN? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does WEN compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drywall sander brands | 6th of 6 | 0.1% | Show ranking |
| Forstner bit brands | 4th of 6 | 0.1% | Show ranking |
| Grinder stand brands | 6th of 7 | 0.28% | Show ranking |
| Workbench brands | 10th of 11 | 0.66% | Show ranking |
| Spindle sander brands | 4th of 5 | 3.5% | Show ranking |
| Benchtop jointer brands | 3rd of 6 | 7.7% | Shown above |

Is WEN your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.