How popular isSafeGraph in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 1K branded searches for SafeGraph worldwide which is down 58.3% over the last 11 months. SafeGraph holds 1.6% estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Foursquare80.3%
Placer.ai16.1%
SafeGraph1.6%
Unacast1.4%
Advan0.63%
Follow SafeGraph and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which foot traffic analytics platforms compete with SafeGraph?
Share of Search by month for Foursquare, Placer.ai, SafeGraph. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Foursquare | Placer.ai | SafeGraph | Unacast | Advan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 76.3% | 18.7% | 3% | 1.6% | 0.33% |
| Nov 2025 | 80% | 16% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 0.22% |
| Dec 2025 | 82.8% | 13.5% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 0.29% |
| Jan 2026 | 79.9% | 16% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 0.34% |
| Feb 2026 | 82.9% | 13.6% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.29% |
| Mar 2026 | 85.9% | 11.6% | 1.5% | 0.78% | 0.25% |
| Apr 2026 | 83% | 13.6% | 2.1% | 0.99% | 0.36% |
| May 2026 | 83.3% | 13.6% | 1.8% | 0.99% | 0.29% |
| Jun 2026 | 80% | 16% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 0.34% |
| Jul 2026 | 77.2% | 18.9% | 2% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 80.3% | 16.1% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 0.63% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 80.3% | 49.5K | 0% | +3 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 16.1% | 9.9K | -18.2% | -2.8 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.6% | 1K | -23.1% | -0.4 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.4% | 880 | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.63% | 390 | +21.9% | +0.1 points |
80.3%
Held 1st. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3 points.
16.1%
Held 2nd. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.8 points.
1.6%
Held 3rd. 1K estimated branded searches, -23.1% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
4.
Unacast1.4%
Held 4th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
5.
Advan0.63%
Held 5th. 390 estimated branded searches, +21.9% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between SafeGraph and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for SafeGraph changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for SafeGraph worldwide fell from 2.4K to 1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SafeGraph’s estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide decreased from 3% to 1.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SafeGraph’s estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide peaked at 3% in October 2025 and was lowest at 1.5% in March 2026.
How did search popularity change for foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Foursquare gained estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide, from 77.2% to 80.3%.

In August 2026, Placer.ai lost estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide, from 18.9% to 16.1%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Advan worldwide rose 50% over 11 measured months, from 260 to 390 in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for SafeGraph worldwide fell 58.3% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Unacast worldwide fell 32.3% over 11 measured months, from 1.3K to 880 in August 2026.
Where does SafeGraph compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geospatial analytics platforms | 5th of 5 | 0.23% | Show ranking |
| Foot traffic analytics platforms | 3rd of 5 | 1.6% | Shown above |
How is SafeGraph measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using SafeGraph’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- safegraph
Do you work for SafeGraph? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is SafeGraph your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.