Brandwave

How popular isSafeGraph in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 1K branded searches for SafeGraph worldwide which is down 58.3% over the last 11 months. SafeGraph holds 1.6% estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Foursquare80.3%
  2. Placer.ai16.1%
  3. SafeGraph1.6%
  4. Unacast1.4%
  5. Advan0.63%
SafeGraph website (opens in a new tab)

Follow SafeGraph and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which foot traffic analytics platforms compete with SafeGraph?

SafeGraph against foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Foursquare, Placer.ai, SafeGraph. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthFoursquarePlacer.aiSafeGraphUnacastAdvan
Oct 202576.3%18.7%3%1.6%0.33%
Nov 202580%16%2.5%1.3%0.22%
Dec 202582.8%13.5%2.2%1.2%0.29%
Jan 202679.9%16%2.5%1.3%0.34%
Feb 202682.9%13.6%2.1%1.1%0.29%
Mar 202685.9%11.6%1.5%0.78%0.25%
Apr 202683%13.6%2.1%0.99%0.36%
May 202683.3%13.6%1.8%0.99%0.29%
Jun 202680%16%2.5%1.2%0.34%
Jul 202677.2%18.9%2%1.4%0.5%
Aug 202680.3%16.1%1.6%1.4%0.63%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Foursquare

    80.3%

    Held 1st. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3 points.

  2. 2.Placer.ai

    16.1%

    Held 2nd. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.8 points.

  3. 3.SafeGraph

    1.6%

    Held 3rd. 1K estimated branded searches, -23.1% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.

  4. 4.Unacast

    1.4%

    Held 4th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  5. 5.Advan

    0.63%

    Held 5th. 390 estimated branded searches, +21.9% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between SafeGraph and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for SafeGraph changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for SafeGraph worldwide fell from 2.4K to 1K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SafeGraph’s estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide decreased from 3% to 1.6%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SafeGraph’s estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide peaked at 3% in October 2025 and was lowest at 1.5% in March 2026.

How did search popularity change for foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Foursquare gained estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide, from 77.2% to 80.3%.

  2. In August 2026, Placer.ai lost estimated Share of Search among foot traffic analytics platforms worldwide, from 18.9% to 16.1%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Advan worldwide rose 50% over 11 measured months, from 260 to 390 in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for SafeGraph worldwide fell 58.3% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Unacast worldwide fell 32.3% over 11 measured months, from 1.3K to 880 in August 2026.

Where does SafeGraph compete?

SafeGraph is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Geospatial analytics platforms5th of 50.23%Show ranking
Foot traffic analytics platforms3rd of 51.6%Shown above

How is SafeGraph measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using SafeGraph’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • safegraph

Do you work for SafeGraph? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is SafeGraph your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.