How popular isPace in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 9.1K branded searches for Pace worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Pace holds 0.61% estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide and is ranked 4th of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Pace and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which desoldering station brands compete with Pace?
Share of Search by month for Weller, Hakko, Metcal, Pace. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Weller | Hakko | Metcal | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 74% | 22.3% | 3% | 0.79% |
| Nov 2025 | 74.5% | 22.4% | 2.4% | 0.64% |
| Dec 2025 | 77.7% | 19.1% | 2.5% | 0.64% |
| Jan 2026 | 74.1% | 22.3% | 3% | 0.64% |
| Feb 2026 | 77.6% | 19.1% | 2.5% | 0.71% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.9% | 22.3% | 3% | 0.84% |
| Apr 2026 | 73.9% | 22.2% | 3% | 0.91% |
| May 2026 | 70.6% | 26% | 2.8% | 0.61% |
| Jun 2026 | 71% | 26.1% | 2.3% | 0.55% |
| Jul 2026 | 74.6% | 22.4% | 2.4% | 0.55% |
| Aug 2026 | 71% | 26.1% | 2.3% | 0.52% |
| Sep 2026 | 70.6% | 26% | 2.8% | 0.61% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 70.6% | 110K | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 26% | 40.5K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 2.8% | 4.4K | +22.2% | +0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.61% | 950 | +17.3% | +0.1 points |
1.Weller
70.6%
Held 1st. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
2.
Hakko
26%
Held 2nd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
3.
Metcal2.8%
Held 3rd. 4.4K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
4.
Pace0.61%
Held 4th. 950 estimated branded searches, +17.3% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Pace and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Pace
8 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Pace changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Pace worldwide held steady, from 9.3K to 9.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pace’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide held steady, from 0.79% to 0.61%.
How did search popularity change for desoldering station brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for Hakko worldwide rose 22.4% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 40.5K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Pace worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.2K to 950 in September 2026.
Where does Pace compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salsa brands | 6th of 6 | 0.44% | Show ranking |
| Desoldering station brands | 4th of 4 | 0.61% | Shown above |
| Soldering station brands | 4th of 4 | 0.61% | Show ranking |
How is Pace measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Pace’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
4 branded search terms
- pace salsa
- pace soldering
- pace soldering station
- pace station
Do you work for Pace? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Pace your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.