Brandwave

Metcal vs Pace:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Metcal had more branded searches than Pace among desoldering station brands worldwide. Metcal was estimated to have 4.4K branded searches compared to Pace’s 950, and held a 2.8% Share of Search versus Pace’s 0.61%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Metcal or Pace?
Metcal2.8%4.4K searches
vs
Pace0.61%950 searches

Follow Metcal vs Pace and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Metcal or Pace?

Compare the desoldering station brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Metcal and Pace among desoldering station brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Metcal, Pace. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthWellerHakkoMetcalPace
Oct 202574%22.3%3%0.79%
Nov 202574.5%22.4%2.4%0.64%
Dec 202577.7%19.1%2.5%0.64%
Jan 202674.1%22.3%3%0.64%
Feb 202677.6%19.1%2.5%0.71%
Mar 202673.9%22.3%3%0.84%
Apr 202673.9%22.2%3%0.91%
May 202670.6%26%2.8%0.61%
Jun 202671%26.1%2.3%0.55%
Jul 202674.6%22.4%2.4%0.55%
Aug 202671%26.1%2.3%0.52%
Sep 202670.6%26%2.8%0.61%

How has the Metcal and Pace comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Metcal was ahead of Pace in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Metcal’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide moved from 3% to 2.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.4K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pace’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide moved from 0.79% to 0.61%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2K to 950.

How did search popularity change for desoldering station brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for Pace worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.2K to 950 in September 2026.

Other head-to-heads among desoldering station brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Metcal’s and Pace’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Metcal

1 branded search term

  • metcal

Pace

3 branded search terms

  • pace soldering
  • pace soldering station
  • pace station

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.