Pace vs Weller:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Weller had more branded searches than Pace among desoldering station brands worldwide. Weller was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Pace’s 950, and held a 70.6% Share of Search versus Pace’s 0.61%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Pace vs Weller and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Pace or Weller?
Compare the desoldering station brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Weller, Pace. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Weller | Hakko | Metcal | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 74% | 22.3% | 3% | 0.79% |
| Nov 2025 | 74.5% | 22.4% | 2.4% | 0.64% |
| Dec 2025 | 77.7% | 19.1% | 2.5% | 0.64% |
| Jan 2026 | 74.1% | 22.3% | 3% | 0.64% |
| Feb 2026 | 77.6% | 19.1% | 2.5% | 0.71% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.9% | 22.3% | 3% | 0.84% |
| Apr 2026 | 73.9% | 22.2% | 3% | 0.91% |
| May 2026 | 70.6% | 26% | 2.8% | 0.61% |
| Jun 2026 | 71% | 26.1% | 2.3% | 0.55% |
| Jul 2026 | 74.6% | 22.4% | 2.4% | 0.55% |
| Aug 2026 | 71% | 26.1% | 2.3% | 0.52% |
| Sep 2026 | 70.6% | 26% | 2.8% | 0.61% |
How has the Pace and Weller comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Weller was ahead of Pace in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pace’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide moved from 0.79% to 0.61%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2K to 950.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Weller’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide moved from 74% to 70.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 110K.
How did search popularity change for desoldering station brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

Estimated monthly branded searches for Pace worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.2K to 950 in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among desoldering station brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Pace’s and Weller’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.