How popular isMagento in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 67.8K branded searches for Magento worldwide which is down 22.5% over the last 11 months. Magento holds 3.1% estimated Share of Search among file conversion tools worldwide and is ranked 5th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
- PDF2446.3%
- Convertio25.4%
- CloudConvert20.8%
- FreeConvert4.2%
Magento3.1%- Zamzar0.13%
Follow Magento and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which file conversion tools compete with Magento?
Share of Search by month for PDF24, Convertio, CloudConvert, FreeConvert, Magento. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | PDF24 | Convertio | CloudConvert | FreeConvert | Magento | Zamzar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 46.5% | 25.6% | 20.9% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 0.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.8% | 25.8% | 21.1% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 0.17% |
| Dec 2025 | 44% | 24% | 24% | 4% | 3.8% | 0.24% |
| Jan 2026 | 48.7% | 21.9% | 21.9% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 0.21% |
| Feb 2026 | 48.8% | 22% | 22% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 0.21% |
| Mar 2026 | 43.8% | 24.1% | 24.1% | 4% | 3.8% | 0.24% |
| Apr 2026 | 41.9% | 23% | 28.2% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 0.23% |
| May 2026 | 44.1% | 24.3% | 24.3% | 4% | 3.1% | 0.19% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.5% | 25.6% | 20.9% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 0.17% |
| Jul 2026 | 46.5% | 25.6% | 20.9% | 4.2% | 2.6% | 0.17% |
| Aug 2026 | 46.3% | 25.4% | 20.8% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 0.13% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 46.3% | 1M | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 25.4% | 550K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 20.8% | 450K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 4.2% | 90.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.1% | 67.8K | +19.4% | +0.5 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.13% | 2.9K | -19.4% | 0 points |
1.PDF24
46.3%
Held 1st. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
25.4%
Held 2nd. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
20.8%
Held 3rd. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
4.2%
Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Magento3.1%
Held 5th. 67.8K estimated branded searches, +19.4% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
6.Zamzar
0.13%
Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -19.4% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Magento and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Magento changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Magento worldwide fell from 87.5K to 67.8K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Magento’s estimated Share of Search among file conversion tools worldwide decreased from 4.1% to 3.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Magento’s estimated Share of Search among file conversion tools worldwide peaked at 4.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 2.6% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Magento fell from 4th to 5th among file conversion tools worldwide.
How did search popularity change for file conversion tools worldwide in August 2026?
3 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for FreeConvert worldwide rose 49.6% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 90.5K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Zamzar worldwide fell 34.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Magento worldwide fell 22.5% over 11 measured months, from 87.5K to 67.8K in August 2026.
Where does Magento compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecommerce platforms | 5th of 6 | 0.69% | Show ranking |
| Ecommerce store platforms | 3rd of 10 | 1.2% | Show ranking |
| File conversion tools | 5th of 6 | 3.1% | Shown above |
How is Magento measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Magento’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
3 branded search terms
- magento
- magento 2
- magento ecommerce
Who owns Magento?
Magento is owned by Adobe. Brandwave also tracks
Adobe Acrobat,
Adobe Express,
Adobe Illustrator,
Adobe InDesign,
Adobe Lightroom,
Adobe Marketo Engage,
Adobe Photoshop,
Adobe Premiere Pro and
Adobe Workfront, owned by the same company, worldwide.
Do you work for Magento? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Magento your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.