Brandwave

How popular isMagento in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 67.8K branded searches for Magento worldwide which is down 22.5% over the last 11 months. Magento holds 3.1% estimated Share of Search among file conversion tools worldwide and is ranked 5th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. PDF2446.3%
  2. Convertio25.4%
  3. CloudConvert20.8%
  4. FreeConvert4.2%
  5. Magento3.1%
  6. Zamzar0.13%
Magento website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Magento and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which file conversion tools compete with Magento?

Magento against file conversion tools worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for PDF24, Convertio, CloudConvert, FreeConvert, Magento. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthPDF24ConvertioCloudConvertFreeConvertMagentoZamzar
Oct 202546.5%25.6%20.9%2.8%4.1%0.2%
Nov 202546.8%25.8%21.1%2.8%3.3%0.17%
Dec 202544%24%24%4%3.8%0.24%
Jan 202648.7%21.9%21.9%3.6%3.6%0.21%
Feb 202648.8%22%22%3.6%3.5%0.21%
Mar 202643.8%24.1%24.1%4%3.8%0.24%
Apr 202641.9%23%28.2%3.8%2.9%0.23%
May 202644.1%24.3%24.3%4%3.1%0.19%
Jun 202646.5%25.6%20.9%4.2%2.7%0.17%
Jul 202646.5%25.6%20.9%4.2%2.6%0.17%
Aug 202646.3%25.4%20.8%4.2%3.1%0.13%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.PDF24

    46.3%

    Held 1st. 1M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  2. 2.Convertio

    25.4%

    Held 2nd. 550K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  3. 3.CloudConvert

    20.8%

    Held 3rd. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.Magento

    3.1%

    Held 5th. 67.8K estimated branded searches, +19.4% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.

  6. 6.Zamzar

    0.13%

    Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -19.4% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Magento and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Magento changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Magento worldwide fell from 87.5K to 67.8K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Magento’s estimated Share of Search among file conversion tools worldwide decreased from 4.1% to 3.1%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Magento’s estimated Share of Search among file conversion tools worldwide peaked at 4.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 2.6% in July 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Magento fell from 4th to 5th among file conversion tools worldwide.

How did search popularity change for file conversion tools worldwide in August 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for FreeConvert worldwide rose 49.6% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 90.5K in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Zamzar worldwide fell 34.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Magento worldwide fell 22.5% over 11 measured months, from 87.5K to 67.8K in August 2026.

Where does Magento compete?

Magento is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Ecommerce platforms5th of 60.69%Show ranking
Ecommerce store platforms3rd of 101.2%Show ranking
File conversion tools5th of 63.1%Shown above

How is Magento measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Magento’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

3 branded search terms

  • magento
  • magento 2
  • magento ecommerce

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Who owns Magento?

Magento is owned by Adobe. Brandwave also tracks Adobe Acrobat, Adobe Express, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe InDesign, Adobe Lightroom, Adobe Marketo Engage, Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe Workfront, owned by the same company, worldwide.

Do you work for Magento? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Magento your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.