How popular isCastelli in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 165K branded searches for Castelli worldwide which is up 22.2% over the last 11 months. Castelli holds 24.3% estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Assos36.2%
Rapha29.6%
Castelli24.3%
Pearl Izumi4.9%
Gore Wear3.3%
Santini1.8%
Follow Castelli and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which cycling jerseys compete with Castelli?
Share of Search by month for Assos, Rapha, Castelli, Pearl Izumi, Gore Wear. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Assos | Rapha | Castelli | Pearl Izumi | Gore Wear | Santini |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.5% | 30.5% | 25% | 5% | 7.5% | 1.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 28.2% | 28.2% | 18.9% | 4.6% | 18.9% | 1.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.5% | 31.5% | 21% | 5.2% | 9.5% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 28% | 28% | 22.9% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 1.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 25.5% | 25.5% | 25.5% | 5.1% | 17.1% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.7% | 25.2% | 20.6% | 5.1% | 16.8% | 1.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 32.2% | 26.5% | 26.5% | 5.3% | 7.9% | 1.6% |
| May 2026 | 30.8% | 30.8% | 25.3% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.5% | 29.1% | 23.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 37.5% | 30.7% | 20.6% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 36.2% | 29.6% | 24.3% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 36.2% | 246K | 0% | -1.3 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 29.6% | 201K | 0% | -1.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 24.3% | 165K | +22.2% | +3.7 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 4.9% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.3% | 22.2K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.8% | 12.1K | -33.1% | -1 points |
1.
Assos36.2%
Held 1st. 246K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
2.
Rapha29.6%
Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.
3.
Castelli24.3%
Held 3rd. 165K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +3.7 points.
4.9%
Held 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
3.3%
Held 5th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.
Santini1.8%
Held 6th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, -33.1% vs prior month. Share -1 points.
Compare search popularity between Castelli and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Castelli changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Castelli worldwide rose from 135K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Castelli’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide decreased from 25% to 24.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Castelli’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide peaked at 26.5% in April 2026 and was lowest at 18.9% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for cycling jerseys worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 20.6% to 24.3%.

In August 2026, Assos lost estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 37.5% to 36.2%.

In August 2026, Rapha lost estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 30.7% to 29.6%.

In August 2026, Santini lost estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 2.8% to 1.8%.

Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.1% to 3.3% in August 2026.

Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 6.2% to 4.9% in August 2026.
Where does Castelli compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycling gloves | 3rd of 6 | 22.2% | Show ranking |
| Cycling shorts | 3rd of 6 | 23.6% | Show ranking |
| Cycling jerseys | 3rd of 6 | 24.3% | Shown above |
How is Castelli measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Castelli’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- castelli
Do you work for Castelli? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Castelli your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.