Castelli vs Pearl Izumi:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Castelli had more branded searches than Pearl Izumi among cycling jerseys worldwide. Castelli was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Pearl Izumi’s 33.1K, and held a 24.3% Share of Search versus Pearl Izumi’s 4.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Castelli vs Pearl Izumi and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Castelli or Pearl Izumi?
Compare the cycling jerseys people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Castelli, Pearl Izumi. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Assos | Rapha | Castelli | Pearl Izumi | Gore Wear | Santini |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.5% | 30.5% | 25% | 5% | 7.5% | 1.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 28.2% | 28.2% | 18.9% | 4.6% | 18.9% | 1.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.5% | 31.5% | 21% | 5.2% | 9.5% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 28% | 28% | 22.9% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 1.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 25.5% | 25.5% | 25.5% | 5.1% | 17.1% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.7% | 25.2% | 20.6% | 5.1% | 16.8% | 1.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 32.2% | 26.5% | 26.5% | 5.3% | 7.9% | 1.6% |
| May 2026 | 30.8% | 30.8% | 25.3% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.5% | 29.1% | 23.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 37.5% | 30.7% | 20.6% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 36.2% | 29.6% | 24.3% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Castelli and Pearl Izumi comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Castelli was ahead of Pearl Izumi in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Castelli’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide moved from 25% to 24.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide moved from 5% to 4.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 33.1K.
How did search popularity change for cycling jerseys worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Castelli gained estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide, from 20.6% to 24.3%.

Pearl Izumi’s estimated Share of Search among cycling jerseys worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 6.2% to 4.9% in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Castelli’s and Pearl Izumi’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Castelli
1 branded search term
- castelli
Pearl Izumi
1 branded search term
- pearl izumi

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.