How popular isStanley?
In September 2026, people searched for Stanley by name about 85,200 times in the United States, a 28.8% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 3.3% of all United States water bottle brand searches, placing Stanley fifth out of 13 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about water bottle brands, Stanley appeared in three of the five answers and was the fifth most recommended of the 13.
Stanley is the fifth most searched of 13 competitors and the fifth most recommended in AI answers.
OwalaShare of searches 59.7%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
BrüMateShare of searches 14.7%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Hydro FlaskShare of searches 9.8%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
YETIShare of searches 3.6%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
StanleyShare of searches 3.3%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Follow Stanley and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top water bottle brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Stanley was mentioned in three out of five: in two of the three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Stanley is the fifth most recommended of the 13.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Hydro Flask1st
Owala2nd
YETI3rd
Nalgene4th
Stanley5th
Klean Kanteen6th
CamelBak7th
BrüMate–
Simple Modern–
Contigo–- +3 more
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Owala5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Hydro Flask5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
YETI4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Nalgene4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Stanley3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
CamelBak1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Klean Kanteen1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
BrüMate0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Simple Modern0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Contigo0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about water bottle brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which water bottle should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best water bottle brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What is the best insulated water bottle?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“water bottle”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best water bottle”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in United States on October 26, 2026.
Which water bottle brands compete with Stanley?
Share of searches by month for Owala, BrüMate, Hydro Flask, YETI, Stanley, Simple Modern. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Owala | BrüMate | Hydro Flask | YETI | Stanley | Simple Modern | CamelBak | Nalgene | Klean Kanteen | Contigo | Thermos | Zojirushi | LARQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 58.9% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 2.9% | 5.2% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.71% | 0.71% | 0.26% | 0.14% |
| Nov 2025 | 64.1% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 2.6% | 0.95% | 1.2% | 0.95% | 0.52% | 0.42% | 0.19% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.2% | 11.3% | 13.8% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 2.3% | 1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.55% | 0.45% | 0.3% | 0.16% |
| Jan 2026 | 59.1% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.72% | 0.59% | 0.32% | 0.14% |
| Feb 2026 | 59.1% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 2% | 1.3% | 0.71% | 0.58% | 0.26% | 0.17% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.1% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 2% | 1.6% | 2% | 1.3% | 0.73% | 0.49% | 0.22% | 0.12% |
| Apr 2026 | 61.4% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 2% | 1.7% | 2% | 1.4% | 0.75% | 0.5% | 0.22% | 0.12% |
| May 2026 | 55.5% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 5% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.82% | 0.67% | 0.24% | 0.13% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.8% | 13.5% | 11% | 5% | 4% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 0.81% | 0.66% | 0.36% | 0.13% |
| Jul 2026 | 59.7% | 12% | 9.8% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 5.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.26% | 0.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 61.7% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.91% | 0.74% | 0.41% | 0.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 59.7% | 14.7% | 9.8% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.32% | 0.09% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 59.7% | 1.2M | -18.7% | -2 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 14.7% | 301K | +22.4% | +4.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 9.8% | 201K | -18.3% | -0.3 points | |
| 4, moved from 6th to 4th | 3.6% | 74K | -18.2% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 6th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 3.3% | 67.1K | -27.8% | -0.5 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 5th to 6th | 2.4% | 49.5K | -45.3% | -1.3 pointsmoved from 5th to 6th | |
| 7, held 7th | 1.6% | 33.1K | -18.3% | 0 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 1.6% | 33.1K | -18.3% | 0 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 1.3% | 27.1K | -18.1% | 0 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 0.72% | 14.8K | -33.3% | -0.2 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 0.72% | 14.8K | -18.2% | 0 points | |
| 12, held 12th | 0.32% | 6.6K | -33.3% | -0.1 points | |
| 13, held 13th | 0.09% | 1.9K | -20.8% | 0 points |
1.
Owala59.7%
Held 1st. 1.2M estimated branded searches, -18.7% vs prior month. Share -2 points.
2.
BrüMate14.7%
Held 2nd. 301K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +4.6 points.
9.8%
Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
4.
YETI3.6%
Moved from 6th to 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
5.
Stanley3.3%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 67.1K estimated branded searches, -27.8% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
2.4%
Moved from 5th to 6th. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -45.3% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
7.
CamelBak1.6%
Held 7th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
8.
Nalgene1.6%
Held 8th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
1.3%
Held 9th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
10.
Contigo0.72%
Held 10th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
11.
Thermos0.72%
Held 11th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
12.
Zojirushi0.32%
Held 12th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
13.
LARQ0.09%
Held 13th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, -20.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between Stanley and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Stanley
20 comparisons
- BrüMate vs Stanley
- Hydro Flask vs Stanley
- Owala vs Stanley
- Stanley vs YETI
- Simple Modern vs Stanley
- CamelBak vs Stanley
- Nalgene vs Stanley
- Klean Kanteen vs Stanley
- Coleman vs Stanley
- Engel vs Stanley
- Igloo vs Stanley
- RTIC vs Stanley
- Contigo vs Stanley
- Grizzly vs Stanley
- Pelican vs Stanley
- Stanley vs Thermos
- Orca vs Stanley
- Stanley vs Zojirushi
- Dometic vs Stanley
- LARQ vs Stanley
How has branded search demand for Stanley changed in the United States over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Stanley in the United States fell from 120K to 85.2K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stanley’s share of searches among water bottle brands in the United States decreased from 5.2% to 3.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stanley’s share of searches among water bottle brands in the United States peaked at 5.3% in December 2025 and was lowest at 3.3% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stanley fell from 4th to 5th among water bottle brands in the United States.
How did search popularity change for United States water bottle brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, BrüMate gained share of searches among water bottle brands in the United States, from 10.1% to 14.7%.

In September 2026, Owala lost share of searches among water bottle brands in the United States, from 61.7% to 59.7%.

In September 2026, Simple Modern lost share of searches among water bottle brands in the United States, from 3.7% to 2.4%.

In September 2026, Stanley lost share of searches among water bottle brands in the United States, from 3.8% to 3.3%.

In September 2026, YETI rose from 6th to 4th among water bottle brands in the United States.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Zojirushi in the United States rose 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 5.4K to 6.6K in September 2026.
How are Stanley’s branded searches counted?
4 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Stanley’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- stanley cooler
- stanley quencher
- stanley tumbler
- stanley water bottle
Do you work for Stanley? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Stanley compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water bottle brands | 5th of 13 | 3.3% | Shown above |
| Cooler brands | 6th of 10 | 3.1% | Show ranking |

Is Stanley your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.