How popular isBranch?
In September 2026, people searched for Branch by name about 7,900 times in the United States, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 1% of all United States standing desk brand searches, placing Branch seventh out of seven brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about standing desk brands, Branch appeared in two of the five answers and was the third most recommended of the seven.
Branch is the seventh most searched of 7 competitors and the third most recommended in AI answers.
FlexiSpotShare of searches 39.6%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
UPLIFT DeskShare of searches 32.4%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
VariShare of searches 11.8%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
IKEAShare of searches 7.9%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
BranchShare of searches 1%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow Branch and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top standing desk brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Branch was mentioned in two out of five: in one of the three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. Branch is the third most recommended of the seven.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
FlexiSpot1st
UPLIFT Desk2nd
Branch3rd
IKEA4th
Vari5th
Autonomous6th
Desky–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
FlexiSpot5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
UPLIFT Desk3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
IKEA2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Branch2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Vari1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Autonomous1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Desky0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about standing desk brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which standing desk should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best standing desk brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What is the best standing desk for a home office?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“standing desk”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best standing desk”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in United States on October 26, 2026.
Which standing desk brands compete with Branch?
Share of searches by month for FlexiSpot, UPLIFT Desk, Vari, IKEA, Desky, Autonomous, Branch. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | FlexiSpot | UPLIFT Desk | Vari | IKEA | Desky | Autonomous | Branch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 33.7% | 33.7% | 15.1% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 1.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 41.9% | 28% | 12.5% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.3% | 31.4% | 14% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.2% | 29.6% | 16.2% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 34.8% | 34.8% | 12.7% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 37.3% | 30.5% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 5% | 3.3% | 1.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 34.9% | 34.9% | 12.8% | 8.5% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 1.1% |
| May 2026 | 37.3% | 30.5% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 5% | 3.3% | 1.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.6% | 31.6% | 11.5% | 9.4% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 38.6% | 31.6% | 11.5% | 9.4% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 36.5% | 29.9% | 13.4% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 3.2% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.6% | 32.4% | 11.8% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 1% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 39.6% | 49.5K | 0% | +3.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 32.4% | 40.5K | 0% | +2.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 11.8% | 14.8K | -18.2% | -1.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.9% | 9.9K | -33.1% | -3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.3% | 5.4K | -18.2% | -0.6 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2.9% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 1% | 1.3K | -18.8% | -0.1 points |
39.6%
Held 1st. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.1 points.
32.4%
Held 2nd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.5 points.
3.
Vari11.8%
Held 3rd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.
4.
IKEA7.9%
Held 4th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -33.1% vs prior month. Share -3 points.
5.
Desky4.3%
Held 5th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
2.9%
Held 6th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
7.
Branch1%
Held 7th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -18.8% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
IKEA sells other things too, so only its searches that name this product count here, like “ikea standing desk”.
Compare popularity between Branch and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Branch
15 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Branch changed in the United States over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Branch in the United States held steady at 7.9K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Branch’s share of searches among standing desk brands in the United States held steady, from 1.1% to 1%.
How did search popularity change for United States standing desk brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, FlexiSpot gained share of searches among standing desk brands in the United States, from 36.5% to 39.6%.

In September 2026, UPLIFT Desk gained share of searches among standing desk brands in the United States, from 29.9% to 32.4%.

In September 2026, IKEA lost share of searches among standing desk brands in the United States, from 10.9% to 7.9%.

In September 2026, Vari lost share of searches among standing desk brands in the United States, from 13.4% to 11.8%.

In September 2026, Desky lost share of searches among standing desk brands in the United States, from 4.9% to 4.3%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Autonomous in the United States fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in September 2026.
How are Branch’s branded searches counted?
2 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Branch’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- branch chair
- branch standing desk
Do you work for Branch? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Branch compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Office chair brands | 4th of 11 | 2.8% | Show ranking |
| Standing desk brands | 7th of 7 | 1% | Shown above |

Is Branch your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.