Office chair brands in the United States:Which are most popular?
Herman Miller and Secretlab tie for the highest share of searches among office chair brands in the United States, at 37.8% each in September 2026. When we checked with ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Herman Miller and Steelcase showed up in every answer. Steelcase was recommended most often, coming first in two out of four responses.
Herman MillerShare of searches 37.8%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
SecretlabShare of searches 37.8%Mentioned in 1 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
SteelcaseShare of searches 7.6%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
BranchShare of searches 2.8%Mentioned in 3 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
HaworthShare of searches 2.8%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow office chair brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top office chair brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In Brandwave's three ChatGPT questions and one Google AI Overview, Herman Miller and Steelcase appeared every time. Steelcase was recommended most often, coming first in two out of four answers. Branch was second, and Herman Miller was third. X-Chair, which ranked sixth in searches, was not mentioned at all.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Steelcase1st
Branch2nd
Herman Miller3rd
Haworth4th
Sihoo5th
Secretlab6th
X-Chair–
Hbada–
Razer–
Humanscale–
Autonomous–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Herman Miller4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Steelcase4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Branch3 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Haworth2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Sihoo2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Secretlab1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
X-Chair0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Hbada0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Razer0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Humanscale0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Autonomous0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
See every answer about office chair brands
4 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which office chair should I buy?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best office chair brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What is the best office chair for back pain?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“office chair”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best office chair”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in United States on October 26, 2026.
Which office chair brands do people search for most?
This chart shows how often people search Google for each office chair brand by name. Each line represents a brand's share of searches for all 11 office chair brands we track, month by month, from searches in United States.
Share of searches by month for Herman Miller, Secretlab, Steelcase, Branch, Haworth, X-Chair, Sihoo. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Herman Miller | Secretlab | Steelcase | Branch | Haworth | X-Chair | Sihoo | Hbada | Razer | Humanscale | Autonomous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 37.6% | 37.6% | 9.2% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 0.79% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 31.6% | 47.4% | 6.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 0.83% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.8% | 47.8% | 6.4% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 0.84% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1% | 1% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.6% | 43.6% | 7.2% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 0.78% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 38.7% | 38.7% | 7.7% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 0.81% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.4% | 34.9% | 8.6% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.93% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 38.5% | 38.5% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| May 2026 | 35.4% | 43% | 7.1% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.5% | 43.2% | 7.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 42.1% | 34.6% | 8.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 38.3% | 38.3% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 37.8% | 37.8% | 7.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 37.8% | 90.5K | -17.7% | -0.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 37.8% | 90.5K | -17.7% | -0.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7.6% | 18.1K | -18.5% | -0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.8% | 6.6K | -18.5% | -0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.8% | 6.6K | -18.5% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2.8% | 6.6K | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 2.3% | 5.4K | 0% | +0.4 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 1.8% | 4.4K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 9, moved from 10th to 9th | 1.8% | 4.4K | 0% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 10th to 9th | |
| 10, moved from 9th to 10th | 1.5% | 3.6K | -18.2% | 0 pointsmoved from 9th to 10th | |
| 11, held 11th | 1.2% | 2.9K | -19.4% | 0 points |
37.8%
Held 1st. 90.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
37.8%
Held 2nd. 90.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
7.6%
Held 3rd. 18.1K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
4.
Branch2.8%
Held 4th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
5.
Haworth2.8%
Held 5th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.
X-Chair2.8%
Held 6th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
7.
Sihoo2.3%
Held 7th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
8.
Hbada1.8%
Held 8th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
9.
Razer1.8%
Moved from 10th to 9th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
10.
Humanscale1.5%
Moved from 9th to 10th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
11.
Autonomous1.2%
Held 11th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -19.4% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Which brand is most popular in search among office chair brands in the United States?
11 brands
Herman Miller and Secretlab tie for the highest share of searches among office chair brands in the United States, at 37.8% each in September 2026.
| Brand | Share of searches | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.6% → 37.8% | 42.4%Mar 2026 | 31.6%Nov 2025 | 1st | |
| 37.6% → 37.8% | 47.8%Dec 2025 | 34.6%Jul 2026 | 2nd | |
| 9.2% → 7.6% | 9.2%Oct 2025 | 6.4%Nov 2025 | 3rd | |
| 2.7% → 2.8% | 2.8%Aug 2026 | 1.9%Dec 2025 | 5th → 4th | |
| 2.7% → 2.8% | 2.8%Nov 2025 | 2.3%Dec 2025 | 6th → 5th | |
| 3.4% → 2.8% | 3.4%Oct 2025 | 2.3%Apr 2026 | 4th → 6th | |
| 0.79% → 2.3% | 2.3%Sep 2026 | 0.78%Jan 2026 | 11th → 7th | |
| 1.5% → 1.8% | 2.3%Dec 2025 | 1.4%May 2026 | 8th | |
| 1.5% → 1.8% | 1.8%Sep 2026 | 1.4%Mar 2026 | 9th | |
| 1.8% → 1.5% | 1.8%Oct 2025 | 1%Dec 2025 | 7th → 10th | |
| 1.2% | 1.3%Aug 2026 | 1%Feb 2026 | 10th → 11th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Steelcase’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States decreased from 9.2% to 7.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, X-Chair’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States decreased from 3.4% to 2.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sihoo’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States increased from 0.79% to 2.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Herman Miller’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States peaked at 42.4% in March 2026 and was lowest at 31.6% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Secretlab’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States peaked at 47.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 34.6% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Steelcase’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States peaked at 9.2% in October 2025 and was lowest at 6.4% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, X-Chair’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States peaked at 3.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 2.3% in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sihoo’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States peaked at 2.3% in September 2026 and was lowest at 0.78% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Branch rose from 5th to 4th among office chair brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Haworth rose from 6th to 5th among office chair brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, X-Chair fell from 4th to 6th among office chair brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sihoo rose from 11th to 7th among office chair brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Humanscale fell from 7th to 10th among office chair brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Autonomous fell from 10th to 11th among office chair brands in the United States.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Herman Miller, Secretlab, Hbada and Razer held steady: their share of searches among office chair brands in the United States each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for United States office chair brands in September 2026?
8 changes

In September 2026, Herman Miller lost share of searches among office chair brands in the United States, from 38.3% to 37.8%.

In September 2026, Secretlab lost share of searches among office chair brands in the United States, from 38.3% to 37.8%.

Sihoo’s share of searches among office chair brands in the United States has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 1.1% to 2.3% in September 2026.

In September 2026, Razer rose from 10th to 9th among office chair brands in the United States.

In September 2026, Humanscale fell from 9th to 10th among office chair brands in the United States.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Hbada in the United States rose 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 3.6K to 4.4K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for X-Chair in the United States fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 8.1K to 6.6K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Steelcase in the United States fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in September 2026.
How are branded searches counted for office chair brands?
11 search terms
Each brand's share of searches among office chair brands comes from the terms listed under its name. When people mostly search for a brand because of something else it sells, only the searches that name this product count here.
Herman Miller
1 branded search term
- herman miller chair
Secretlab
1 branded search term
- secretlab
Steelcase
1 branded search term
- steelcase chair
Branch
1 branded search term
- branch chair
Haworth
1 branded search term
- haworth chair
X-Chair
1 branded search term
- x chair
Sihoo
1 branded search term
- sihoo chair
Hbada
1 branded search term
- hbada chair
Razer
1 branded search term
- razer chair
Humanscale
1 branded search term
- humanscale chair
Autonomous
1 branded search term
- autonomous chair
Compare popularity between leading brands

Herman Miller vs Secretlab: compare popularity
Herman Miller vs Steelcase: compare popularity
Herman Miller vs Branch: compare popularity
Herman Miller vs Haworth: compare popularity
Secretlab vs Steelcase: compare popularity
Secretlab vs Branch: compare popularity
Secretlab vs Haworth: compare popularity
Steelcase vs Branch: compare popularity
Steelcase vs Haworth: compare popularity
Branch vs Haworth: compare popularity- Compare any of these brands

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.