How popular isJetboil?
In September 2026, people searched for Jetboil by name about 1,910 times in New Zealand, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 91.4% of all New Zealand camping stove brand searches, placing Jetboil first out of four brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about camping stove brands, Jetboil appeared in all answers and was the second most recommended of the four.
Jetboil is the most searched of 4 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
JetboilShare of searches 91.4%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
MSRShare of searches 4.8%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
ColemanShare of searches 3.3%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
CompanionShare of searches 0.48%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow Jetboil and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top camping stove brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Jetboil appeared in all five answers. Jetboil is the second most recommended of the four.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
See every answer about camping stove brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which camping stove brand should I buy in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best camping stove brands in New Zealand?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best camping stove brand in New Zealand for hot meals outdoors?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“camp stove nz”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“portable stove nz”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in New Zealand on October 20, 2026.
Which camping stove brands compete with Jetboil?
Share of searches by month for Jetboil, MSR, Coleman. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Jetboil | MSR | Coleman | Companion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 88.9% | 4.6% | 6% | 0.46% |
| Nov 2025 | 86.1% | 4.3% | 9.3% | 0.36% |
| Dec 2025 | 88.3% | 3.3% | 7.8% | 0.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 86.2% | 5.7% | 7.8% | 0.35% |
| Feb 2026 | 91.4% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 0.48% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.9% | 5.3% | 3.4% | 0.38% |
| Apr 2026 | 92.4% | 5% | 2.3% | 0.38% |
| May 2026 | 92% | 4.6% | 2.9% | 0.57% |
| Jun 2026 | 92% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 0.57% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 0.56% |
| Aug 2026 | 91% | 6.2% | 2.2% | 0.56% |
| Sep 2026 | 91.4% | 4.8% | 3.3% | 0.48% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 91.4% | 1.9K | +17.9% | +0.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 4.8% | 100 | -9.1% | -1.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 3.3% | 70 | +75% | +1.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.48% | 10 | 0% | -0.1 points |
1.
Jetboil91.4%
Held 1st. 1.9K estimated branded searches, +17.9% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
2.
MSR4.8%
Held 2nd. 100 estimated branded searches, -9.1% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
3.
Coleman3.3%
Held 3rd. 70 estimated branded searches, +75% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
0.48%
Held 4th. 10 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare popularity between Jetboil and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Jetboil
2 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Jetboil changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Jetboil in New Zealand held steady at 1.9K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jetboil’s share of searches among camping stove brands in New Zealand increased from 88.9% to 91.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Jetboil’s share of searches among camping stove brands in New Zealand peaked at 92.4% in April 2026 and was lowest at 86.1% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand camping stove brands in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Coleman gained share of searches among camping stove brands in New Zealand, from 2.2% to 3.3%.

In September 2026, MSR lost share of searches among camping stove brands in New Zealand, from 6.2% to 4.8%.
How are Jetboil’s branded searches counted?
2 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Jetboil’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- jetboil
- jetboil camping stove
Do you work for Jetboil? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does Jetboil compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gas canister brands | 1st of 4 | 67.3% | Show ranking |
| Camping stove brands | 1st of 4 | 91.4% | Shown above |
| Fuel canister brands | 1st of 3 | 94.6% | Show ranking |

Is Jetboil your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.