Mio vs Premier Equine:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Premier Equine had more branded searches than Mio among fly Rug brands worldwide. Premier Equine was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Mio’s 210, and held a 55.8% Share of Search versus Mio’s 0.53%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Mio vs Premier Equine and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Mio or Premier Equine?
Compare the fly rug brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Premier Equine, Mio. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Premier Equine | Horseware | Shires | WeatherBeeta | Zebra | Amigo | Mio | Rambo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 49.5% | 27% | 14.7% | 5.4% | 0.71% | 1.1% | 0.71% | 0.87% |
| Nov 2025 | 51.2% | 28% | 12.5% | 5.5% | 0.6% | 0.91% | 0.49% | 0.91% |
| Dec 2025 | 47.3% | 25.9% | 14.1% | 4.2% | 0.84% | 0.68% | 0.68% | 6.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 55% | 24.5% | 13.4% | 4% | 0.97% | 0.64% | 0.79% | 0.64% |
| Feb 2026 | 53.5% | 23.9% | 16% | 3.8% | 0.95% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.62% |
| Mar 2026 | 56.3% | 20.5% | 16.7% | 3.3% | 0.81% | 0.66% | 0.81% | 0.81% |
| Apr 2026 | 54% | 24.2% | 16.1% | 3% | 0.78% | 0.63% | 0.78% | 0.63% |
| May 2026 | 53.9% | 24.1% | 16.1% | 3% | 0.95% | 0.77% | 0.63% | 0.63% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.2% | 24.3% | 16.2% | 2.6% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.63% | 0.51% |
| Jul 2026 | 52.2% | 23.3% | 19% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.74% | 0.49% |
| Aug 2026 | 53.8% | 24.1% | 16% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.51% |
| Sep 2026 | 55.8% | 24.9% | 13.6% | 3.3% | 0.8% | 0.65% | 0.53% | 0.53% |
How has the Mio and Premier Equine comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Premier Equine was ahead of Mio in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mio’s estimated Share of Search among fly Rug brands worldwide moved from 0.71% to 0.53%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 320 to 210.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Premier Equine’s estimated Share of Search among fly Rug brands worldwide moved from 49.5% to 55.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 22.2K.
How did search popularity change for fly Rug brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Premier Equine gained estimated Share of Search among fly Rug brands worldwide, from 53.8% to 55.8%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Mio worldwide fell 34.4% over 12 measured months, from 320 to 210 in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among fly Rug brands

Premier Equine vs Horseware: compare search popularity
Premier Equine vs Shires: compare search popularity
Premier Equine vs WeatherBeeta: compare search popularity
Horseware vs Shires: compare search popularity
Horseware vs WeatherBeeta: compare search popularity
Shires vs WeatherBeeta: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mio’s and Premier Equine’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Mio
1 branded search term
- mio skincare
Premier Equine
1 branded search term
- premier equine

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.