Crewsaver vs Stohlquist:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Crewsaver had more branded searches than Stohlquist among life jackets worldwide. Crewsaver was estimated to have 1.9K branded searches compared to Stohlquist’s 1K, and held a 0.08% Share of Search versus Stohlquist’s 0.04%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Crewsaver vs Stohlquist and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Crewsaver or Stohlquist?
Compare the life jackets people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Crewsaver, Stohlquist. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Mustang | Onyx | Stearns | Crewsaver | Stohlquist | Baltic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 64.4% | 35.2% | 0.35% | 0.07% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.7% | 30.9% | 0.3% | 0.06% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 68.7% | 30.9% | 0.37% | 0.05% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 72.6% | 26.7% | 0.59% | 0.06% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 72.5% | 26.7% | 0.72% | 0.06% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.4% | 30.8% | 0.68% | 0.07% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 72.4% | 26.6% | 0.88% | 0.08% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 72.6% | 26.7% | 0.59% | 0.08% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 72.7% | 26.7% | 0.39% | 0.08% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 68.6% | 30.8% | 0.45% | 0.09% | 0.07% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 72.6% | 26.7% | 0.59% | 0.08% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Crewsaver and Stohlquist comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Crewsaver was ahead of Stohlquist in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Crewsaver’s estimated Share of Search among life jackets worldwide moved from 0.07% to 0.08%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Stohlquist’s estimated Share of Search among life jackets worldwide moved from 0.03% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 720 to 1K.
How did search popularity change for life jackets worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
Estimated monthly branded searches for Stohlquist worldwide rose 38.9% over 11 measured months, from 720 to 1K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Crewsaver’s and Stohlquist’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Crewsaver
1 branded search term
- crewsaver
Stohlquist
1 branded search term
- stohlquist

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.