Camtasia vs CleanShot X:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Camtasia had more branded searches than CleanShot X among screen capture tools worldwide. Camtasia was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to CleanShot X’s 14.8K, and held a 17% Share of Search versus CleanShot X’s 3.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Camtasia vs CleanShot X and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Camtasia or CleanShot X?
Compare the tools used to capture and share screens. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Camtasia, CleanShot X. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Loom | ShareX | Camtasia | Snagit | CleanShot X |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 25.8% | 31.9% | 21.3% | 17.5% | 3.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 27.6% | 27.6% | 22.5% | 18.5% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.8% | 28.4% | 19.1% | 15.6% | 3.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.7% | 24.6% | 20% | 16.5% | 3.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 34.8% | 26.6% | 17.8% | 17.8% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.8% | 21.8% | 17.8% | 14.6% | 2.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.4% | 23.2% | 15.5% | 12.7% | 3.1% |
| May 2026 | 40.4% | 25.3% | 17% | 13.9% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 44% | 22.6% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 3% |
| Jul 2026 | 43% | 27.1% | 14.8% | 12.1% | 3% |
| Aug 2026 | 34.8% | 31% | 17% | 13.9% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Camtasia and CleanShot X comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Camtasia was ahead of CleanShot X in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Camtasia’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide moved from 21.3% to 17%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 74K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CleanShot X’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide moved from 3.5% to 3.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 14.8K.
How did search popularity change for screen capture tools worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Camtasia gained estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide, from 14.8% to 17%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for CleanShot X worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Camtasia’s and CleanShot X’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Camtasia
1 branded search term
- camtasia
CleanShot X
1 branded search term
- cleanshot

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.