Brandwave

Arrma vs HPI Racing:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, Arrma had more branded searches than HPI Racing among RC car brands worldwide. Arrma was estimated to have 40.5K branded searches compared to HPI Racing’s 14.8K, and held an 8.3% Share of Search versus HPI Racing’s 3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, Arrma or HPI Racing?
Arrma8.3%40.5K searches
vs
HPI Racing3%14.8K searches

Follow Arrma vs HPI Racing and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Arrma or HPI Racing?

Compare the remote control car brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Arrma and HPI Racing among RC car brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Arrma, HPI Racing. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthTraxxasTamiyaArrmaLosiHPI Racing
Oct 202547.6%38.9%6.4%3.5%3.5%
Nov 202551.6%34.5%6.9%3.8%3.1%
Dec 202556.3%30.7%6.2%3.4%3.4%
Jan 202656.3%30.7%6.2%3.4%3.4%
Feb 202651.6%34.6%6.9%3.8%3.1%
Mar 202655.5%30.4%7.5%3.3%3.3%
Apr 202650.4%33.8%8.3%3.7%3.7%
May 202650.4%33.8%8.3%4.5%3%
Jun 202651.9%34.8%7%3.8%2.6%
Jul 202650.6%34%8.3%4.6%2.5%
Aug 202650.4%33.8%8.3%4.5%3%
Sep 2026—————

How has the Arrma and HPI Racing comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Arrma was ahead of HPI Racing in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Arrma’s estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 6.4% to 8.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 40.5K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HPI Racing’s estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 3.5% to 3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 14.8K.

How did search popularity change for RC car brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, HPI Racing gained estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide, from 2.5% to 3%.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Arrma worldwide rose 22.4% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 40.5K in August 2026.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Arrma’s and HPI Racing’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Arrma

1 branded search term

  • arrma

HPI Racing

1 branded search term

  • hpi racing

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.