Brandwave

Arm and Hammer vs CeraVe:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, CeraVe had more branded searches than Arm and Hammer among sensitive Skin brands worldwide. CeraVe was estimated to have 1.9M branded searches compared to Arm and Hammer’s 45.9K, and held a 23.2% Share of Search versus Arm and Hammer’s 0.56%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among sensitive Skin brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Arm and Hammer or CeraVe?
Arm and Hammer0.56%45.9K searches
vs
CeraVe23.2%1.9M searches

Follow Arm and Hammer vs CeraVe and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Arm and Hammer or CeraVe?

Compare the sensitive skin brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Arm and Hammer and CeraVe among sensitive Skin brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for CeraVe, Arm and Hammer. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCetaphilCeraVeLa Roche-PosayDoveAveenoDermalogicaPersilArm and Hammer
Oct 202524.4%26.7%21.4%18.2%3.9%2.9%1.9%0.54%
Nov 202525.6%25.3%24%15.1%3.9%3.9%1.8%0.4%
Dec 202524.3%26.7%25.1%15%4.3%2.8%1.5%0.42%
Jan 202625.9%25.7%24.2%14.7%4%3.3%1.8%0.42%
Feb 202624%26.3%25.8%15.2%3.6%2.8%1.9%0.43%
Mar 202622.4%24.1%28.2%16%3.7%3.1%2.1%0.47%
Apr 202623.2%24.9%29.1%14.2%3.8%2.6%1.8%0.49%
May 202621%24.6%29.3%16.7%3.5%2.6%1.8%0.49%
Jun 202622.7%26%26%16.5%3.8%2.9%1.6%0.55%
Jul 202623.9%25.8%25.7%16.4%3.8%2.3%1.5%0.53%
Aug 202622.9%25.2%24.6%18.5%3.7%2.7%1.8%0.5%
Sep 202624.8%23.2%22.2%20.1%4.1%3%2%0.56%

How has the Arm and Hammer and CeraVe comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • CeraVe was ahead of Arm and Hammer in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arm and Hammer’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive Skin brands worldwide moved from 0.54% to 0.56%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 45.9K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among sensitive Skin brands worldwide moved from 26.7% to 23.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 1.9M.

How did search popularity change for sensitive Skin brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe and La Roche-Posay to become the leader among sensitive Skin brands worldwide, with 24.8% estimated Share of Search.

  2. In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among sensitive Skin brands worldwide, from 25.2% to 23.2%.

Other head-to-heads among sensitive Skin brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Arm and Hammer’s and CeraVe’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Arm and Hammer

2 branded search terms

  • arm and hammer
  • arm hammer

CeraVe

8 branded search terms

  • cerave
  • cerave cleanser
  • cerave moisturiser
  • cerave moisturizer
  • cerave serum
  • cerave skincare
  • serum cerave
  • skincare cerave

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.