Alpinestars vs Rukka:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Alpinestars had more branded searches than Rukka among motorcycle jacket brands worldwide. Alpinestars was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to Rukka’s 18.1K, and held a 75.9% Share of Search versus Rukka’s 2.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Alpinestars vs Rukka and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Alpinestars or Rukka?
Compare the motorcycle jacket brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Alpinestars, Rukka. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Alpinestars | Dainese | Rukka | Spidi | Roland Sands | Rev'It |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 63.1% | 28.3% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.22% |
| Nov 2025 | 66.5% | 24.4% | 6% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 0.19% |
| Dec 2025 | 71.1% | 21.3% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 0.85% | 0.14% |
| Jan 2026 | 67.9% | 24.9% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 0.81% | 0.13% |
| Feb 2026 | 71.6% | 21.5% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 0.86% | 0.14% |
| Mar 2026 | 72% | 21.6% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 0.86% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 72.5% | 21.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.87% | 0.17% |
| May 2026 | 72.5% | 21.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.87% | 0.17% |
| Jun 2026 | 75.5% | 18.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.91% | 0.14% |
| Jul 2026 | 72.5% | 21.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.87% | 0.16% |
| Aug 2026 | 75.9% | 18.6% | 2.5% | 2% | 0.75% | 0.18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Alpinestars and Rukka comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Alpinestars was ahead of Rukka in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alpinestars’ estimated Share of Search among motorcycle jacket brands worldwide moved from 63.1% to 75.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 550K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rukka’s estimated Share of Search among motorcycle jacket brands worldwide moved from 4.6% to 2.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 18.1K.
How did search popularity change for motorcycle jacket brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Alpinestars gained estimated Share of Search among motorcycle jacket brands worldwide, from 72.5% to 75.9%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Rukka worldwide fell 33.2% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 18.1K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Alpinestars’ and Rukka’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Alpinestars
1 branded search term
- alpinestars
Rukka
1 branded search term
- rukka

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.