Access vs Iron Mountain:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Access had more branded searches than Iron Mountain among records management software worldwide. Access was estimated to have 390 branded searches compared to Iron Mountain’s 140, and held a 0.28% Share of Search versus Iron Mountain’s 0.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Access vs Iron Mountain and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Access or Iron Mountain?
Compare the records management software businesses run on. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Access, Iron Mountain. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | OpenText | DocuWare | M-Files | Collabspace | Access | Iron Mountain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 64.4% | 23.8% | 10.7% | 0.75% | 0.23% | 0.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 59.9% | 26.9% | 12% | 0.85% | 0.21% | 0.11% |
| Dec 2025 | 60% | 27% | 12.1% | 0.58% | 0.26% | 0.11% |
| Jan 2026 | 60% | 27% | 12.1% | 0.47% | 0.32% | 0.14% |
| Feb 2026 | 60.3% | 26.9% | 12% | 0.39% | 0.25% | 0.11% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.3% | 26.9% | 12% | 0.39% | 0.25% | 0.14% |
| Apr 2026 | 60.2% | 27.1% | 12% | 0.38% | 0.25% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 60.3% | 26.9% | 11.9% | 0.47% | 0.31% | 0.13% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | 23.6% | 10.5% | 0.5% | 0.27% | 0.12% |
| Jul 2026 | 65.1% | 23.6% | 10.6% | 0.41% | 0.23% | 0.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 66% | 24.3% | 8.9% | 0.43% | 0.28% | 0.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Access and Iron Mountain comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Access was ahead of Iron Mountain in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Access’ estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide moved from 0.23% to 0.28%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 390.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Iron Mountain’s estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide held steady at 0.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 170 to 140.
How did search popularity change for records management software worldwide in August 2026?
1 change

Estimated monthly branded searches for Iron Mountain worldwide fell 17.6% over 11 measured months, from 170 to 140 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Access’ and Iron Mountain’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Access
1 branded search term
- access records
Iron Mountain
1 branded search term
- iron mountain nz

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.