How popular isIron Mountain in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 201K branded searches for Iron Mountain worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Iron Mountain holds 59.3% estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Iron Mountain59.3%
OpenText26.9%
DocuWare9.9%
M-Files3.6%
Collabspace0.17%
Access0.11%
Follow Iron Mountain and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which records management software compete with Iron Mountain?
Share of Search by month for Iron Mountain, OpenText, DocuWare, M-Files. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Iron Mountain | OpenText | DocuWare | M-Files | Collabspace | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 53.9% | 29.8% | 11% | 4.9% | 0.35% | 0.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 70.7% | 17.6% | 7.9% | 3.5% | 0.25% | 0.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 57% | 25.8% | 11.6% | 5.2% | 0.25% | 0.11% |
| Jan 2026 | 56.9% | 25.9% | 11.6% | 5.2% | 0.2% | 0.14% |
| Feb 2026 | 56.8% | 26.1% | 11.6% | 5.2% | 0.17% | 0.11% |
| Mar 2026 | 56.8% | 26.1% | 11.6% | 5.2% | 0.17% | 0.11% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.7% | 26.1% | 11.8% | 5.2% | 0.17% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 61.4% | 23.3% | 10.4% | 4.6% | 0.18% | 0.12% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.5% | 27% | 9.8% | 4.4% | 0.21% | 0.11% |
| Jul 2026 | 58.6% | 27% | 9.8% | 4.4% | 0.17% | 0.09% |
| Aug 2026 | 59.3% | 26.9% | 9.9% | 3.6% | 0.17% | 0.11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 59.3% | 201K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 26.9% | 91.3K | -1.3% | -0.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 9.9% | 33.7K | +0.18% | +0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 3.6% | 12.3K | -17.9% | -0.7 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.17% | 590 | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.11% | 390 | +21.9% | 0 points |
59.3%
Held 1st. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
2.
OpenText26.9%
Held 2nd. 91.3K estimated branded searches, -1.3% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
3.
DocuWare9.9%
Held 3rd. 33.7K estimated branded searches, +0.18% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
4.
M-Files3.6%
Held 4th. 12.3K estimated branded searches, -17.9% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
0.17%
Held 5th. 590 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
6.
Access0.11%
Held 6th. 390 estimated branded searches, +21.9% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Iron Mountain and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Iron Mountain
5 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Iron Mountain changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Iron Mountain worldwide held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Iron Mountain’s estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide increased from 53.9% to 59.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Iron Mountain’s estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide peaked at 70.7% in November 2025 and was lowest at 53.9% in October 2025.
How did search popularity change for records management software worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Iron Mountain gained estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide, from 58.6% to 59.3%.

In August 2026, M-Files lost estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide, from 4.4% to 3.6%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Collabspace worldwide fell 54.6% over 11 measured months, from 1.3K to 590 in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for DocuWare worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 41.1K to 33.7K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for OpenText worldwide fell 17.8% over 11 measured months, from 111K to 91.3K in August 2026.
How is Iron Mountain measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Iron Mountain’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
2 branded search terms
- iron mountain
- iron mountain nz
Do you work for Iron Mountain? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Iron Mountain your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.