Macpac vs Therm-a-Rest:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Macpac had more branded searches than Therm-a-Rest among sleeping bag brands worldwide. Macpac was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to Therm-a-Rest’s 33.1K, and held a 15.7% Share of Search versus Therm-a-Rest’s 3.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Macpac vs Therm-a-Rest and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Macpac or Therm-a-Rest?
Compare the sleeping bag brands campers buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Macpac, Therm-a-Rest. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Kathmandu | Macpac | Sea to Summit | Exped | Therm-a-Rest | Big Agnes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 69.4% | 13.9% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.2% | 16.7% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 70.2% | 17.1% | 5.2% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 66% | 16.2% | 7.3% | 4% | 4% | 2.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 65% | 16% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 69.4% | 13.9% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 67.9% | 16.6% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% |
| May 2026 | 65.6% | 16% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 68.1% | 16.8% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 64.6% | 15.8% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 66.5% | 13.3% | 8.9% | 4% | 4% | 3.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 64% | 15.7% | 8.6% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
How has the Macpac and Therm-a-Rest comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Macpac was ahead of Therm-a-Rest in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among sleeping bag brands worldwide moved from 13.9% to 15.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 135K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Therm-a-Rest’s estimated Share of Search among sleeping bag brands worldwide moved from 3.4% to 3.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.
How did search popularity change for sleeping bag brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Macpac gained estimated Share of Search among sleeping bag brands worldwide, from 13.3% to 15.7%.
Other head-to-heads among sleeping bag brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Macpac’s and Therm-a-Rest’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Macpac
1 branded search term
- macpac
Therm-a-Rest
1 branded search term
- therm-a-rest

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.