How popular isXSplit in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 9.9K branded searches for XSplit worldwide which is down 45.3% over the last 11 months. XSplit holds 0.56% estimated Share of Search among game capture software worldwide and is ranked 4th of 4 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
OBS Studio69.6%
Elgato18.4%
Bandicam11.5%
XSplit0.56%
Follow XSplit and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which game capture software compete with XSplit?
Share of Search by month for OBS Studio, Elgato, Bandicam, XSplit. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | OBS Studio | Elgato | Bandicam | XSplit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 64.8% | 21.1% | 13.1% | 0.96% |
| Nov 2025 | 66.5% | 21.6% | 10.9% | 0.99% |
| Dec 2025 | 64.9% | 21.1% | 13.1% | 0.96% |
| Jan 2026 | 64.9% | 21.2% | 13.1% | 0.79% |
| Feb 2026 | 69.2% | 18.5% | 11.4% | 0.84% |
| Mar 2026 | 65% | 21% | 13.1% | 0.79% |
| Apr 2026 | 69.5% | 18.4% | 11.4% | 0.69% |
| May 2026 | 67% | 21.4% | 11% | 0.54% |
| Jun 2026 | 69.7% | 18.3% | 11.5% | 0.57% |
| Jul 2026 | 69.6% | 18.4% | 11.5% | 0.56% |
| Aug 2026 | 69.6% | 18.4% | 11.5% | 0.56% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 69.6% | 1.2M | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 18.4% | 322K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 11.5% | 201K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.56% | 9.9K | 0% | 0 points |
69.6%
Held 1st. 1.2M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
2.
Elgato18.4%
Held 2nd. 322K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.
Bandicam11.5%
Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
XSplit0.56%
Held 4th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between XSplit and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for XSplit changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for XSplit worldwide fell from 18.1K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, XSplit’s estimated Share of Search among game capture software worldwide held steady, from 0.96% to 0.56%.
How did search popularity change for game capture software worldwide in August 2026?
3 changes

Estimated monthly branded searches for XSplit worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Elgato worldwide fell 19.1% over 11 measured months, from 398K to 322K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Bandicam worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 246K to 201K in August 2026.
How is XSplit measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using XSplit’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- xsplit
Do you work for XSplit? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is XSplit your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.