How popular isTefal in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 368K branded searches for Tefal worldwide which is down 18.2% over the last 11 months. Tefal holds 17.1% estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Tefal and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which garment steamers compete with Tefal?
Share of Search by month for Philips, BISSELL, Tefal, Rowenta. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Philips | BISSELL | Tefal | Rowenta | Steamery | Fridja |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 47.7% | 22.6% | 19.8% | 8.9% | 0.98% | 0.04% |
| Nov 2025 | 44% | 21.5% | 23.2% | 10.4% | 0.93% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 51.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% | 9.2% | 1% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 46.4% | 18.9% | 23.3% | 10.4% | 0.94% | 0.06% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.2% | 22.5% | 21.8% | 8% | 0.59% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 45.3% | 24.8% | 21.3% | 7.8% | 0.7% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 48.6% | 23% | 19% | 8.5% | 0.77% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 46.2% | 19.8% | 22.9% | 10.2% | 0.92% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 47.6% | 19.5% | 19.2% | 12.9% | 0.77% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 53% | 18.7% | 15.1% | 12.4% | 0.74% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 51.1% | 23.5% | 17.1% | 7.7% | 0.69% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 51.1% | 1.1M | +4.3% | -1.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 23.5% | 506K | +35.7% | +4.7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 17.1% | 368K | +22.3% | +2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.7% | 165K | -32.9% | -4.7 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.69% | 14.8K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.04% | 880 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Philips
51.1%
Held 1st. 1.1M estimated branded searches, +4.3% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
2.
BISSELL23.5%
Held 2nd. 506K estimated branded searches, +35.7% vs prior month. Share +4.7 points.
3.
Tefal
17.1%
Held 3rd. 368K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +2 points.
4.Rowenta
7.7%
Held 4th. 165K estimated branded searches, -32.9% vs prior month. Share -4.7 points.
5.Steamery
0.69%
Held 5th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.Fridja
0.04%
Held 6th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Tefal and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Tefal changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Tefal worldwide fell from 450K to 368K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide decreased from 19.8% to 17.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide peaked at 23.3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 15.1% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for garment steamers worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, BISSELL gained estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 18.7% to 23.5%.
In August 2026, Tefal gained estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 15.1% to 17.1%.
In August 2026, Rowenta lost estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 12.4% to 7.7%.
In August 2026, Philips lost estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 53% to 51.1%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Steamery worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 14.8K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Fridja worldwide fell 12% over 11 measured months, from 1K to 880 in August 2026.
Where does Tefal compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pressure cooker brands | 5th of 5 | 9.1% | Show ranking |
| Garment steamers | 3rd of 6 | 17.1% | Shown above |
| Irons | 2nd of 6 | 18.4% | Show ranking |
How is Tefal measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Tefal’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- tefal
Do you work for Tefal? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Tefal your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.