How popular isSleepScore?
In September 2026, people searched for SleepScore by name about 14,800 times worldwide, a 49.5% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 5.7% of all global sleep app searches, placing SleepScore sixth out of nine apps. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about sleep apps, SleepScore appeared in two of the five answers and was the sixth most recommended of the nine.
SleepScore is the sixth most searched of 9 competitors and the sixth most recommended in AI answers.
CalmShare of searches 28.3%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Sleep CycleShare of searches 28.3%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
PillowShare of searches 15.5%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 7th
BetterSleepShare of searches 12.7%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd- SleepScoreShare of searches 5.7%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
Follow SleepScore and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top sleep apps in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, SleepScore was mentioned in two out of five: not in any of the three ChatGPT answers, but in both Google AI Overviews. SleepScore is the sixth most recommended of the nine.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Calm1st
Sleep Cycle2nd
BetterSleep3rd
Headspace4th- CBT-i Coach5th
- SleepScore6th
Pillow7th
SleepWatch8th
Pzizz9th
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Sleep Cycle5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Calm4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
BetterSleep4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Pillow2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Headspace2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers- SleepScore2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
- CBT-i Coach2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
SleepWatch1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Pzizz1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about sleep apps
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which sleep app should I use?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best sleep apps?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best sleep app for better sleep?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“sleep apps”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“sleep tracker app”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 21, 2026.
Which sleep apps compete with SleepScore?
Share of searches by month for Calm, Sleep Cycle, Pillow, BetterSleep, Headspace, SleepScore. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Calm | Sleep Cycle | Pillow | BetterSleep | Headspace | SleepScore | CBT-i Coach | SleepWatch | Pzizz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 17.6% | 39.4% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 4.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 0.44% |
| Nov 2025 | 17.9% | 39.9% | 14.6% | 8% | 9.8% | 6.5% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 0.39% |
| Dec 2025 | 16.7% | 37.2% | 11.2% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 13.6% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.36% |
| Jan 2026 | 18.3% | 33.5% | 10% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 18.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 0.33% |
| Feb 2026 | 15.4% | 34.5% | 12.6% | 8.4% | 10.4% | 15.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.41% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.2% | 36.3% | 13.3% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 0.43% |
| Apr 2026 | 17% | 38% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.37% |
| May 2026 | 14.5% | 39.7% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 11.9% | 6.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.32% |
| Jun 2026 | 18.4% | 33.7% | 15.1% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 6.7% | 2% | 1.3% | 0.33% |
| Jul 2026 | 15.1% | 33.7% | 18.5% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 6.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.27% |
| Aug 2026 | 16.5% | 30.1% | 20.1% | 13.5% | 9% | 7.4% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 0.24% |
| Sep 2026 | 28.3% | 28.3% | 15.5% | 12.7% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.18% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 3rd to 1st | 28.3% | 74K | +123.6% | +11.8 pointsmoved from 3rd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 28.3% | 74K | +22.3% | -1.8 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 15.5% | 40.5K | 0% | -4.7 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, held 4th | 12.7% | 33.1K | +22.1% | -0.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 6.9% | 18.1K | 0% | -2.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 5.7% | 14.8K | 0% | -1.7 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 1.4% | 3.6K | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 1.1% | 2.9K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 0.18% | 480 | 0% | -0.1 points |
1.
Calm28.3%
Moved from 3rd to 1st. 74K estimated branded searches, +123.6% vs prior month. Share +11.8 points.
28.3%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share -1.8 points.
3.
Pillow15.5%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -4.7 points.
12.7%
Held 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.
6.9%
Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.1 points.
5.7%
Held 6th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.7 points.
1.4%
Held 7th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
1.1%
Held 8th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
9.
Pzizz0.18%
Held 9th. 480 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare popularity between SleepScore and its closest rivals
Every comparison with SleepScore
8 comparisons
How has branded search demand for SleepScore changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for SleepScore worldwide rose from 9.9K to 14.8K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SleepScore’s share of searches among sleep apps worldwide increased from 4.3% to 5.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SleepScore’s share of searches among sleep apps worldwide peaked at 18.3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 4.3% in October 2025.
How did search popularity change for sleep apps worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Calm overtook Sleep Cycle and Pillow to become the leader among sleep apps worldwide, with 28.3% of the searches.

In September 2026, Pillow lost share of searches among sleep apps worldwide, from 20.1% to 15.5%.

In September 2026, Headspace lost share of searches among sleep apps worldwide, from 9% to 6.9%.

In September 2026, Sleep Cycle lost share of searches among sleep apps worldwide, from 30.1% to 28.3%.
In September 2026, SleepScore lost share of searches among sleep apps worldwide, from 7.4% to 5.7%.

In September 2026, BetterSleep lost share of searches among sleep apps worldwide, from 13.5% to 12.7%.
How are SleepScore’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using SleepScore’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- sleepscore
Do you work for SleepScore? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is SleepScore your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.