How popular isRinnai in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 74K branded searches for Rinnai worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Rinnai holds 88.6% estimated Share of Search among fireplace brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Rinnai and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which fireplace brands compete with Rinnai?
Share of Search by month for Rinnai, Masport, Escea. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Rinnai | Masport | Escea | Yunca | Woodsman |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 88.5% | 7.9% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.11% |
| Nov 2025 | 88.6% | 7.9% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 89.2% | 8% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.05% |
| Jan 2026 | 90.4% | 6.6% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.07% |
| Feb 2026 | 89.8% | 6.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.08% |
| Mar 2026 | 87.8% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 0.17% |
| Apr 2026 | 87.8% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 0.17% |
| May 2026 | 88.5% | 6.5% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.25% |
| Jun 2026 | 86.7% | 7.7% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 87% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 0.24% |
| Aug 2026 | 88.6% | 6.5% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 0.17% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 88.6% | 74K | +22.3% | +1.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 6.5% | 5.4K | 0% | -1.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 2.9% | 2.4K | +26.3% | +0.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.9% | 1.6K | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.17% | 140 | -17.6% | -0.1 points |
1.
Rinnai88.6%
Held 1st. 74K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
2.
Masport6.5%
Held 2nd. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
3.
Escea2.9%
Held 3rd. 2.4K estimated branded searches, +26.3% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
4.Yunca
1.9%
Held 4th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
5.
Woodsman0.17%
Held 5th. 140 estimated branded searches, -17.6% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Rinnai and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Rinnai changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Rinnai worldwide held steady at 74K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rinnai’s estimated Share of Search among fireplace brands worldwide peaked at 90.4% in January 2026 and was lowest at 86.7% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for fireplace brands worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Rinnai gained estimated Share of Search among fireplace brands worldwide, from 87% to 88.6%.

In August 2026, Masport lost estimated Share of Search among fireplace brands worldwide, from 7.8% to 6.5%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Woodsman worldwide rose 55.6% over 11 measured months, from 90 to 140 in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Escea worldwide rose 50% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 2.4K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Yunca worldwide rose 23.1% over 11 measured months, from 1.3K to 1.6K in August 2026.
Where does Rinnai compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot water brands | 3rd of 5 | 17.2% | Show ranking |
| Fireplace brands | 1st of 5 | 88.6% | Shown above |
How is Rinnai measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rinnai’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- rinnai
Do you work for Rinnai? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Rinnai your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.