How popular isRailway in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 52.7K branded searches for Railway worldwide which is up 8.3% over the last 12 months. Railway holds 0.93% estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide and is ranked 4th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Railway and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which developer hosting platforms compete with Railway?
Share of Search by month for Netlify, Vercel, Railway. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Netlify | Vercel | Heroku | Railway | Fly.io | Render |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 40.3% | 49.2% | 7.1% | 2% | 1% | 0.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.9% | 49.8% | 5.9% | 2% | 1% | 0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.3% | 50.4% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 1% | 0.33% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.4% | 50.9% | 4.9% | 1.7% | 0.88% | 0.27% |
| Feb 2026 | 42.2% | 51.5% | 4% | 1.5% | 0.61% | 0.19% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.6% | 52.1% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 0.62% | 0.15% |
| Apr 2026 | 43% | 52.6% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 47.7% | 47.7% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.55% | 0.14% |
| Jun 2026 | 47.8% | 47.8% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.66% | 0.26% |
| Jul 2026 | 48.1% | 48.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.56% | 0.14% |
| Aug 2026 | 48.4% | 48.4% | 1.4% | 0.93% | 0.53% | 0.21% |
| Sep 2026 | 48.6% | 48.6% | 1.4% | 0.93% | 0.38% | 0.1% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 48.6% | 2.7M | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 48.6% | 2.7M | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.4% | 80.9K | -0.01% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.93% | 52.7K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.38% | 21.2K | -29.9% | -0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.1% | 5.4K | -55.4% | -0.1 points |
1.
Netlify
48.6%
Held 1st. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
2.
Vercel48.6%
Held 2nd. 2.7M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
3.
Heroku1.4%
Held 3rd. 80.9K estimated branded searches, -0.01% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Railway0.93%
Held 4th. 52.7K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Fly.io0.38%
Held 5th. 21.2K estimated branded searches, -29.9% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
6.
Render0.1%
Held 6th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -55.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Railway and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Railway
6 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Railway changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Railway worldwide rose from 48.6K to 52.7K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Railway’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide decreased from 2% to 0.93%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Railway’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide peaked at 2.1% in December 2025 and was lowest at 0.93% in August 2026.
How did search popularity change for developer hosting platforms worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes
Netlify’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 47.8% to 48.6% in September 2026.

Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 47.8% to 48.6% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Heroku worldwide fell 54% over 12 measured months, from 176K to 80.9K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Render worldwide fell 45.5% over 12 measured months, from 9.9K to 5.4K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Fly.io worldwide fell 16% over 12 measured months, from 25.2K to 21.2K in September 2026.
Where does Railway compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developer hosting platforms | 4th of 6 | 0.93% | Shown above |
| Cloud application hosting platforms | 2nd of 5 | 30.6% | Show ranking |
How is Railway measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Railway’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
3 branded search terms
- hosting railway
- railway app
- railway hosting
Do you work for Railway? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Railway your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.