Brandwave

How popular isPeterson in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 60.5K branded searches for Peterson worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Peterson holds 4.3% estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Fender58.4%
  2. Roadie17.3%
  3. D'Addario9.5%
  4. Korg6.4%
  5. Peterson4.3%
  6. Boss2.3%
  7. Snark1.9%

Follow Peterson and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Where does Peterson compete?

Peterson is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Guitar tuner brands5th of 74.3%Shown below
Tuner brands3rd of 616.4%Show ranking

Which guitar tuner brands compete with Peterson?

Peterson against guitar tuner brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Fender, Roadie, D'Addario, Korg, Peterson, Boss. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthFenderRoadieD'AddarioKorgPetersonBossSnark
Oct 202567.5%9%9%6%4%2.7%1.8%
Nov 202565.6%10.5%8.6%7%3.8%2.8%1.7%
Dec 202562.5%12.1%10%6.6%4.5%2.7%1.6%
Jan 202664.4%10.3%10.3%6.9%3.8%2.7%1.7%
Feb 202657.6%16.5%11.1%6.1%4.1%2.9%1.8%
Mar 202664.2%10.4%10.4%5.7%3.8%3.7%1.7%
Apr 202662.2%11.9%9.8%6.5%4.4%2.8%2.4%
May 202664.5%12.9%8.7%5.8%3.9%2.4%1.7%
Jun 202667.1%11%9%5%4.1%2%1.8%
Jul 202662.3%12.4%10.1%6.8%4.5%2.2%1.7%
Aug 202659.5%14.4%9.7%7.9%4.3%2.3%1.9%
Sep 202658.4%17.3%9.5%6.4%4.3%2.3%1.9%
  1. 1.Fender

    58.4%

    Held 1st. 831K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.

  2. 2.Roadie

    17.3%

    Held 2nd. 246K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +2.9 points.

  3. 3.D'Addario

    9.5%

    Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.

  4. 4.Korg

    6.4%

    Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.

  5. 5.Peterson

    4.3%

    Held 5th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  6. 6.Boss

    2.3%

    Held 6th. 32.8K estimated branded searches, +2.5% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  7. 7.Snark

    1.9%

    Held 7th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Peterson and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Peterson changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Peterson worldwide held steady at 60.5K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Peterson’s estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide held steady, from 4% to 4.3%.

How did search popularity change for guitar tuner brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Roadie gained estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide, from 14.4% to 17.3%.

  2. In September 2026, Korg lost estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide, from 7.9% to 6.4%.

  3. In September 2026, Fender lost estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide, from 59.5% to 58.4%.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Boss worldwide fell 18.7% over 12 measured months, from 40.3K to 32.8K in September 2026.

How is Peterson measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Peterson’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • peterson

Do you work for Peterson? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Peterson your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.