How popular isPeterson in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 60.5K branded searches for Peterson worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Peterson holds 4.3% estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 7 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Peterson and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Where does Peterson compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guitar tuner brands | 5th of 7 | 4.3% | Shown below |
| Tuner brands | 3rd of 6 | 16.4% | Show ranking |
Which guitar tuner brands compete with Peterson?
Share of Search by month for Fender, Roadie, D'Addario, Korg, Peterson, Boss. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Fender | Roadie | D'Addario | Korg | Peterson | Boss | Snark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 67.5% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 4% | 2.7% | 1.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 65.6% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 7% | 3.8% | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 62.5% | 12.1% | 10% | 6.6% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 1.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 64.4% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 3.8% | 2.7% | 1.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 57.6% | 16.5% | 11.1% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 1.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.2% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 1.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.2% | 11.9% | 9.8% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 2.8% | 2.4% |
| May 2026 | 64.5% | 12.9% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.1% | 11% | 9% | 5% | 4.1% | 2% | 1.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 62.3% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 6.8% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 1.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 59.5% | 14.4% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 58.4% | 17.3% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 58.4% | 831K | 0% | -1.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 17.3% | 246K | +22.4% | +2.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 9.5% | 135K | 0% | -0.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 6.4% | 90.5K | -17.7% | -1.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.3% | 60.5K | 0% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 2.3% | 32.8K | +2.5% | 0 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 1.9% | 27.1K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Fender58.4%
Held 1st. 831K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.
2.
Roadie
17.3%
Held 2nd. 246K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +2.9 points.
9.5%
Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
4.
Korg6.4%
Held 4th. 90.5K estimated branded searches, -17.7% vs prior month. Share -1.5 points.
5.Peterson
4.3%
Held 5th. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.
Boss2.3%
Held 6th. 32.8K estimated branded searches, +2.5% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
Snark1.9%
Held 7th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Peterson and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Peterson
7 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Peterson changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Peterson worldwide held steady at 60.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Peterson’s estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide held steady, from 4% to 4.3%.
How did search popularity change for guitar tuner brands worldwide in September 2026?
4 changes
In September 2026, Roadie gained estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide, from 14.4% to 17.3%.

In September 2026, Korg lost estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide, from 7.9% to 6.4%.

In September 2026, Fender lost estimated Share of Search among guitar tuner brands worldwide, from 59.5% to 58.4%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Boss worldwide fell 18.7% over 12 measured months, from 40.3K to 32.8K in September 2026.
How is Peterson measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Peterson’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- peterson
Do you work for Peterson? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Peterson your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.
