Brandwave

How popular isMimecast in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 90.5K branded searches for Mimecast worldwide which is down 17.7% over the last 11 months. Mimecast holds 48.1% estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Mimecast48.1%
  2. Proofpoint32.4%
  3. Barracuda7.9%
  4. Global Relay6.4%
  5. Smarsh5.3%
Mimecast website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Mimecast and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which email archiving platforms compete with Mimecast?

Mimecast against email archiving platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Mimecast, Proofpoint, Barracuda, Global Relay, Smarsh. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthMimecastProofpointBarracudaGlobal RelaySmarsh
Oct 202550.9%28.3%6.8%8.4%5.6%
Nov 202548.1%32.4%6.4%7.9%5.3%
Dec 202551%28.2%6.8%8.3%5.6%
Jan 202651.4%28.6%6.9%8.5%4.6%
Feb 202648%32.5%6.4%7.9%5.3%
Mar 202647.9%32.5%6.4%7.9%5.3%
Apr 202646.6%31.4%7.6%9.3%5.1%
May 202647.4%31.9%7.7%7.7%5.2%
Jun 202650.9%28.3%6.8%8.4%5.6%
Jul 202649.3%27.4%9.9%8.1%5.4%
Aug 202648.1%32.4%7.9%6.4%5.3%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Mimecast

    48.1%

    Held 1st. 90.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.

  2. 2.Proofpoint

    32.4%

    Held 2nd. 61K estimated branded searches, +21.3% vs prior month. Share +5 points.

  3. 3.Barracuda

    7.9%

    Held 3rd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2 points.

  4. Held 4th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.

  5. 5.Smarsh

    5.3%

    Held 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Mimecast and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Mimecast changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Mimecast worldwide fell from 110K to 90.5K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mimecast’s estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide decreased from 50.9% to 48.1%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mimecast’s estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide peaked at 51.4% in January 2026 and was lowest at 46.6% in April 2026.

How did search popularity change for email archiving platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Proofpoint gained estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 27.4% to 32.4%.

  2. In August 2026, Barracuda lost estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 9.9% to 7.9%.

  3. In August 2026, Global Relay lost estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 8.1% to 6.4%.

  4. In August 2026, Mimecast lost estimated Share of Search among email archiving platforms worldwide, from 49.3% to 48.1%.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Smarsh worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.

Where does Mimecast compete?

Mimecast is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Email security platforms1st of 544.4%Show ranking
Email archiving platforms1st of 548.1%Shown above

How is Mimecast measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mimecast’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • mimecast

Do you work for Mimecast? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Mimecast your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.